Shree Ganesh Remedies falls 2.6% after weak Q2 FY27 results, margin squeeze
Steep YoY declines in revenue and PAT, plus a thinner EBITDA margin, outweighed management’s recovery and capex narrative in the latest investor presentation.
Key takeaways
- Q2FY27 revenue from operations fell 23% YoY to Rs 23.29 cr.
- Q2FY27 EBITDA (excluding OI & EI) dropped 59% YoY to Rs 3.94 cr.
- Q2FY27 PAT declined 67% YoY to Rs 1.63 cr, with EPS at Rs 1.28.
- EBITDA % contracted to 16.9% in Q2FY27 from 31.7% in Q2FY26.
- H1FY27 PAT was Rs 2.75 cr versus Rs 8.41 cr in H1FY26, down 67%.
Shree Ganesh Remedies Ltd’s latest investor presentation has put the focus back on earnings pressure and valuations. The stock was last traded at Rs 601, down 2.6% after the company shared its Q2 and H1 FY27 numbers and outlook with investors.
What triggered the move
The investor presentation dated November 01, 2026 (page 1) packages the unaudited Q2 and H1 FY27 results and strategy update. While management talks up a gradual recovery and a strong capex and CRAMS pipeline, the hard numbers show a sharp year‑on‑year reset in profitability.
On the P&L summary for Q2FY27 (page 5):
- Revenue from Operations was Rs 23.29 cr versus Rs 30.32 cr in Q2FY26, a 23% YoY decline.
- Total Income stood at Rs 24.70 cr versus Rs 31.00 cr a year ago, down 20% YoY.
- EBITDA (excluding other income and exceptional items) fell to Rs 3.94 cr from Rs 9.62 cr, a 59% YoY drop.
- The EBITDA % contracted to 16.9% from 31.7%, a compression of 1,483 bps.
- Profit After Tax (PAT) slid to Rs 1.63 cr from Rs 4.96 cr, down 67% YoY.
- EPS declined to Rs 1.28 from Rs 3.86, also a 67% YoY fall.
For H1FY27 (same table on page 5):
- Revenue from Operations was Rs 37.65 cr versus Rs 54.98 cr in H1FY26, a 32% YoY decline.
- Total Income came in at Rs 40.00 cr versus Rs 56.33 cr, down 29% YoY.
- EBITDA (excluding OI & EI) dropped to Rs 7.29 cr from Rs 16.92 cr, a 57% YoY decline.
- EBITDA % for H1 fell to 19.4% from 30.8%, a 1,141 bps contraction.
- PAT for H1FY27 was Rs 2.75 cr versus Rs 8.41 cr in H1FY26, down 67% YoY.
- H1 EPS was Rs 2.15 versus Rs 6.55 a year ago, again a 67% YoY decline.
These steep YoY declines in revenue and profitability, along with a visibly thinner margin profile, appear to be the key drivers of the stock’s reaction.
Management says recovery is underway, but margins lag
The management commentary on page 4 acknowledges that FY27 “began on a challenging note” with “subdued demand from Europe and a difficult operating environment” weighing on Q1. Management notes that Q2FY27 performance has improved sequentially, driven by:
- A sharper focus on the domestic pharmaceutical intermediates market to offset softer exports.
- “Improved traction” from European customers, with confidence that the core business “will recover to its earlier levels over the next few quarters.”
- Commercial production of two new pharmaceutical intermediates, one for anti‑diabetic and one for cardiovascular applications, which have seen an “encouraging response” domestically.
However, the same commentary underlines why margins are under pressure:
- Volumes “remain below earlier levels,” which has “put some pressure on our margins.”
- Raw material prices “rising significantly and staying volatile through the quarter” added to that pressure.
- Management explicitly states it expects input costs to ease as geopolitical conditions stabilise and “margins to normalise as our sales return to earlier levels.”
The market appears to be weighing this recovery narrative against the hard reality that, as of Q2FY27, both volumes and margins are still well below the company’s own recent history.
Balance sheet and cash flows: comfort, but not a catalyst
The balance sheet summary on page 6 shows a reasonably solid financial position:
- Shareholders’ Funds increased from Rs 163.02 cr in FY26 to Rs 165.79 cr in H1FY27.
- Total Equity and Liabilities moved from Rs 207.74 cr in FY26 to Rs 210.37 cr in H1FY27.
- Long Term Borrowings declined from Rs 21.25 cr to Rs 20.62 cr.
- Short Term Borrowings fell from Rs 9.42 cr to Rs 5.37 cr.
- Cash & Bank Balances rose from Rs 13.45 cr to Rs 17.36 cr.
On cash flows (page 7) for H1FY27:
- Cash from Operating Activities was Rs 14.64 cr versus Rs 17.66 cr in H1FY26.
- Cash from Investing Activities was Rs -5.17 cr versus Rs -8.23 cr.
- Cash from Financing Activities was Rs -5.55 cr versus Rs -5.73 cr.
- Net Cash Flow improved slightly to Rs 3.92 cr from Rs 3.70 cr.
These numbers suggest operations are still generating healthy cash, and leverage is not excessive. But with earnings under pressure, they are more of a support than a near‑term upside trigger.
Capex and growth projects: long‑term positives, near‑term drag
The presentation devotes significant space to expansion and R&D, which is positive structurally but can worry investors when near‑term earnings are under strain.
Key points include:
- At the Ankleshwar site, Block 7 is to be commissioned in H1FY27, with ongoing capex for Plant 7 (page 17).
- The company completed capex for Plant 8 in FY25 and notes that projected capex for Plant 7 is estimated at “~Rs 20.00 cr” with “FY26 – Rs 15.00 cr” as capex outlay for new manufacturing block and R&D initiatives (page 17).
- At Dahej, the company acquired a 40,554 sq m land parcel in 2022 with a capital outlay of Rs 11.00 cr for future expansion (page 19). Site development and infrastructure work have begun.
- The CRAMS/specialty chemicals pipeline is advancing: on a specialty chemicals project for South‑East Asian markets, pilot trials are complete and batches are undergoing stability testing, with commercial supplies expected from Q1FY28 (page 4). A second specialty product for the same region has moved to the pilot stage.
These investments and projects underpin the long‑term growth story but also imply ongoing cash outflows and execution risk at a time when current‑year earnings are under pressure.
Valuation context: rich multiples meet weak near‑term earnings
The market statistics on page 35 show a current market price of ₹ 617.25 as on 30th October 2026 and a market capitalisation of Rs 792.24 cr. While the presentation does not state a P/E multiple, the combination of a high market cap, modest FY26 PAT of Rs 17.77 cr (page 28) and the sharp drop in H1FY27 PAT to Rs 2.75 cr (page 5) suggests that the stock was trading on rich expectations going into FY27.
With:
- Q2FY27 PAT at Rs 1.63 cr (page 5),
- H1FY27 PAT down 67% YoY to Rs 2.75 cr (page 5), and
- EBITDA margins well below the 32.0% level reported for FY26 (page 30),
the investor presentation appears to have forced the market to recalibrate near‑term earnings assumptions against a still‑demanding valuation base.
Why the stock likely fell
Putting it together, the 2.6% decline with the stock last traded at Rs 601 seems driven by:
- Earnings reset: A 23% YoY drop in Q2 revenue, 59% fall in EBITDA and 67% fall in PAT (page 5) are difficult to ignore, especially after several years of higher margins and growth.
- Margin squeeze: EBITDA % at 16.9% in Q2FY27 versus 31.7% in Q2FY26 (page 5) and the commentary about lower volumes and volatile raw material prices signal that profitability is under pressure and recovery may not be immediate.
- Capex and long‑dated growth: Significant ongoing and planned capex at Ankleshwar and Dahej (pages 17 and 19) and CRAMS projects with commercialisation only from Q1FY28 (page 4) mean investors must wait for these bets to translate into earnings.
- Valuation tension: With a market capitalisation of Rs 792.24 cr (page 35) sitting against a sharply lower H1FY27 PAT base (page 5), the market appears to be questioning how much future growth is already priced in.
The filing does not provide explicit earnings guidance or analyst target changes, so the move seems primarily a reaction to the reported deterioration in near‑term profitability and margins, set against an ambitious but longer‑dated growth plan.
Track Shree Ganesh Remedies Ltd
Cruxal reads every Shree Ganesh Remedies Ltd filing as it lands, scores what it means for the stock, and emails you the ones that matter. Free to start.
Get every filing that moves a stock
One email before the open, with the day's filings that actually shifted a price — the number, the source document and what the market did with it. Free, and you can unsubscribe from any issue.
Cruxal publishes market coverage for information only. Nothing here is investment advice.