Advait Energy Transitions up 4.8% as Q2 margins expand and order book jumps
Results$ADVAIT

Advait Energy Transitions up 4.8% as Q2 margins expand and order book jumps

Stronger profitability, a bigger order book and visible bets on BESS and green hydrogen drove fresh interest after the investor presentation.

Advait Energy Transitions Ltd
Advait Energy Transitions LtdReviewed and published by · How we report
6 min read
advait energy transitionsq2 fy27 resultsbessgreen hydrogenindian markets
ShareWhatsAppXLinkedIn

Key takeaways

  • Q2 FY27 operating income was Rs 220.94 cr, up 40.8% year-on-year.
  • Q2 FY27 operating EBITDA rose to Rs 31.94 cr, with margin at 14.46%.
  • Q2 FY27 PAT increased 88.5% year-on-year to Rs 19.18 cr.
  • Order book reached Rs 1,574.80 cr as of 30 September 2026, up 47% YoY.
  • Advait is setting up a 2.5 GWh BESS facility and 300 MW electrolyser capacity.
+4.8%on the sessionvs NIFTY +3.6%Rs 1,642.40 → Rs 1,721.20

Advait Energy Transitions Ltd was trading 4.8% higher at Rs 1,721 on Tuesday after the company’s latest investor presentation for Q2 FY27 laid out not just strong headline growth, but a clear path to higher margins and a deeper order book across power transmission and new energy.

The stock’s move came after markets digested the detailed deck filed on November 1, 2026, which went beyond the bare results to spell out execution progress in battery storage, electrolysers and the new asset-ownership platform.

What in the presentation caught the market’s eye

According to the consolidated financial performance slide on page 6, Advait reported:

  • Q2 FY27 operating income of Rs 220.94 cr, up 40.8% year-on-year from Rs 156.87 cr and 23.2% sequentially from Rs 179.27 cr.
  • Operating EBITDA of Rs 31.94 cr in Q2 FY27, an 84.4% YoY jump from Rs 17.32 cr and up 28.9% QoQ from Rs 24.77 cr.
  • Profit after tax of Rs 19.18 cr in Q2 FY27, up 88.5% YoY from Rs 10.18 cr and 29.6% QoQ from Rs 14.80 cr.

The quarterly and half-yearly table on page 27 shows operating EBITDA margin improving to 14.46% in Q2 FY27 from 11.04% in Q2 FY26 and 13.82% in Q1 FY27, a 342 bps YoY and 64 bps QoQ expansion. PAT margin rose to 8.68% in Q2 FY27 from 6.49% a year ago and 8.26% in Q1 FY27.

For H1 FY27, consolidated operating income stood at Rs 400.21 cr, up 45.4% from Rs 275.30 cr in H1 FY26, with operating EBITDA of Rs 56.71 cr (up 82.6% from Rs 31.06 cr) and PAT of Rs 33.99 cr (up 77.9% from Rs 19.11 cr).

This combination of strong top-line growth and visibly improving profitability appears to be the primary driver of the stock’s move.

Margin story: standalone and subsidiary both improving

The segment financial report on page 25 adds colour on where the profitability is coming from.

For the standalone Advait Energy Transitions Ltd (AETL):

  • Q2 FY27 revenue from operations was Rs 170.10 cr, up 78.1% YoY from Rs 95.50 cr.
  • EBITDA came in at Rs 28.10 cr, an 84.2% YoY rise from Rs 15.20 cr.
  • EBITDA margin improved to 16.50% in Q2 FY27 from 15.95% in Q2 FY26.
  • Profit after tax was Rs 17.10 cr, up 66.1% YoY from Rs 10.30 cr.

For subsidiary Advait Greenergy Pvt. Ltd. (AGPL):

  • Q2 FY27 revenue from operations was Rs 50.90 cr versus Rs 61.40 cr in Q2 FY26.
  • Despite lower revenue, EBITDA rose to Rs 3.90 cr from Rs 2.10 cr, with EBITDA margin expanding to 7.64% from 3.40%.
  • PAT increased to Rs 2.90 cr from Rs 1.60 cr, with PAT margin rising to 5.78% from 2.57%.

Investors appear to be rewarding the fact that both the core transmission business and the newer energy arm are showing better margins, even where revenue growth is uneven.

Order book and growth visibility

The order book slide on page 7 and the key developments slide on page 18 highlight why the market is treating the Q2 numbers as more than a one-off.

  • The order book stood at Rs 1,574.80 cr as of 30 September 2026, up 47% year-on-year.
  • The pie chart on page 7 shows Power Transmission Solutions (PTS) contributing Rs 1,064.90 cr, while New & Renewable Energy (NRE) contributes Rs 509.93 cr.
  • Page 18 notes that PTS secured orders of about Rs 462.00 cr in Q2 FY27, led by underground cabling for PGVCL and Emergency Restoration Systems orders from MPPTCL and GETCO.
  • NRE won a Rs 116.00 cr solar EPC order for a 200 MW project from KPI Green Energy.

This growing and diversified order book gives clearer revenue visibility across both legacy transmission and newer renewable segments, which helps explain why the stock reacted positively even after headline results had already been disclosed earlier.

Capex, balance sheet and return ratios

The presentation also reassured the market on how Advait plans to fund its expansion.

The key developments slide on page 18 and the balance sheet on page 28 show:

  • Capital work-in-progress of Rs 159.71 cr, reflecting ongoing capacity investments.
  • Debt-equity of 0.86x as of H1 FY27.
  • Interest coverage of 5.73x.

The historical performance charts on page 26 highlight improving return metrics:

  • ROE of 23.0% and ROCE of 26.30% in H1 FY27, compared with ROE of 29.6% and ROCE of 18.9% in FY26.

For investors, this combination of rising returns and still-moderate leverage underpins the aggressive capex plans in storage and electrolysers.

Why the energy-transition story matters for the stock

Beyond the numbers, the investor deck devoted several pages to Advait’s strategic shift.

  • The company-at-a-glance slide on page 4 and the business overview on page 15 show six verticals: Power Transmission Products, T&D EPC Solutions, Battery Energy Storage (BESS), Green Hydrogen, Carbon Services and an Asset Ownership Platform.
  • The manufacturing facilities slide on page 13 details an upcoming 4,00,000 sq. ft. plant at Gangad, Gujarat, with Phase 1 including a 2.5 GWh BESS manufacturing facility and High Ampacity Conductors (HAC) capacity of 12,000 km, plus ERS, stringing tools and OPGW expansions.
  • The same slide outlines Phase 2 plans for 300 MW of electrolyser manufacturing.
  • The strategic collaboration slide on page 21 notes a Master Supply Agreement with HiTHIUM for up to 1 GWh of 314 Ah LFP battery cells over twelve months, supporting the 2.5 GWh BESS assembly facility.
  • The asset ownership platform slide on page 23 showcases a completed 50 MW / 100 MWh BESS project for Gujarat Urja Vikas Nigam Limited (GUVNL) and an ongoing 150 MW / 300 MWh project.

By laying out concrete capacity numbers, contracts and reference projects, the presentation gave investors more confidence that the energy-transition narrative is translating into executable projects and potential recurring revenues from owned assets.

What the filing does not clarify

The investor presentation focuses on growth, margins, order inflows and strategic initiatives. It does not provide:

  • Detailed project-wise profitability or segment-wise ROCE.
  • Specific revenue or margin guidance for FY27 or beyond.
  • A granular funding roadmap for the full capex outlay beyond the balance-sheet snapshot.

Those gaps mean some execution and funding risks remain, especially around scaling BESS and electrolyser manufacturing. However, the market’s reaction suggests that, for now, investors are giving weight to the visible order book, margin trajectory and early-mover positioning in storage and green hydrogen.

With the stock last changing hands at Rs 1,721, the 4.8% move appears aligned with a narrative of improving profitability backed by a thicker order book and tangible progress on energy-transition assets, rather than just headline revenue growth.

Track Advait Energy Transitions Ltd

Cruxal reads every Advait Energy Transitions Ltd filing as it lands, scores what it means for the stock, and emails you the ones that matter. Free to start.

Get every filing that moves a stock

One email before the open, with the day's filings that actually shifted a price — the number, the source document and what the market did with it. Free, and you can unsubscribe from any issue.

Cruxal publishes market coverage for information only. Nothing here is investment advice.

ADVAIT Q2 FY27: Margins Expand, Orders Jump | Cruxal