Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions up 4.5% on 40% H1 revenue surge and stronger PAT

Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions up 4.5% on 40% H1 revenue surge and stronger PAT

Stock reacts to robust Q2 and H1 FY27 growth, improving profitability and a faster‑growing international business mix.

Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions LtdReviewed and published by · How we report
4 min read
manipal payment and identity solutionsmpiq2 fy27 resultsearningspaymentsmarkets
ShareWhatsAppXLinkedIn

Key takeaways

  • H1 FY27 revenue from operations was Rs 849.40 cr, up 40.3% YoY.
  • H1 FY27 PAT rose 45.4% YoY to Rs 158.60 cr, with PAT margin at 18.7%.
  • Q2 FY27 revenue increased 33.6% YoY to Rs 430.40 cr.
  • International business formed 12.8% of H1 FY27 revenue vs 5.4% in H1 FY26.
  • PAT grew despite seeding costs of Rs 8.70 cr in Q2 FY27 and Rs 16.50 cr in H1 FY27.
+4.5%on the sessionvs NIFTY +4.0%Rs 306.65 → Rs 320.45

Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Ltd (MPi) was changing hands at Rs 320, up 4.5% in Thursday’s session, after the company released a detailed earnings update for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The stock’s move appears driven by a combination of strong top‑line growth, faster profit expansion and visible traction in its international and premium offerings.

What the filing reported

In its Q2 and H1 FY27 press release (consolidated basis), MPi highlighted sharp year‑on‑year growth across key metrics:

  • Revenue from operations for H1 FY27 stood at Rs 849.40 cr, registering growth of 40.3% YoY.
  • For Q2 FY27, revenue increased 33.6% YoY to Rs 430.40 cr.
  • EBITDA (excluding other income) for H1 FY27 was Rs 255.50 cr, up 29.1% YoY, with an EBITDA margin of 30.1%.
  • For Q2 FY27, EBITDA increased 17.5% YoY to Rs 131.30 cr, with a margin of 30.5%.
  • Profit after tax (PAT) for H1 FY27 stood at Rs 158.60 cr, registering growth of 45.4% YoY.
  • For Q2 FY27, PAT increased 7.7% YoY to Rs 80.90 cr.
  • The company stated that PAT margin improved by 67 bps to 18.7% in H1 FY27.

The filing on page 2 explicitly attributes EBITDA performance to “revenue growth, favourable product mix and operating leverage,” and notes that PAT growth was supported by “healthy operating performance, coupled with lower finance costs.”

Why the market liked these numbers

The stock’s 4.5% move is better explained by the quality and composition of growth rather than just the headline revenue figure.

First, profit is growing faster than revenue on a half‑year basis. While H1 FY27 revenue rose 40.3% YoY, PAT grew 45.4% YoY to Rs 158.60 cr, and the company reported a 67 bps improvement in PAT margin to 18.7%. That combination of scale‑up with margin expansion is typically read positively, especially for a recently listed, growth‑oriented franchise.

Second, the company is investing ahead of growth but still expanding earnings. MPi disclosed that PAT grew “despite incurring seeding and development costs of Rs 8.70 cr and Rs 16.50 cr (after tax) for new businesses, geographies and facilities during Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27, respectively.” The fact that PAT still rose 7.7% YoY in Q2 FY27 to Rs 80.90 cr even after these charges suggests to the market that the core franchise is more profitable than the reported numbers alone imply.

Third, the business mix is tilting more global and more premium. The press release states that international business accounted for 12.8% of revenue in H1 FY27, compared to 5.4% in H1 FY26. That more than doubling of international contribution, alongside commentary about “premium payment solutions” and “metal card offerings,” feeds into a narrative of MPi moving up the value chain.

International and premium offerings in focus

Management commentary on page 3 underlines why investors may be assigning a higher growth profile to the stock:

  • MPi reported “healthy business traction” at its Nigeria operations.
  • The UK card personalisation bureau became operational during Q2 FY27, described as “an important milestone” in its international expansion.
  • The company expanded its customer base across South Asia and the Middle East through its partner network.

On the product side, MPi highlighted:

  • Strengthening of metal card offerings and manufacturing capabilities to tap demand for premium payment solutions.
  • Scaling tax stamp programmes and RFID solutions in India and overseas under its Smart Tagging & IoT segment.
  • Increasing customer engagements across government identity programmes, digital banking automation and integrated fulfilment solutions.

These developments support the filing’s assertion that there is “increasing contribution from Emerging segments, particularly international operations and premium payment solutions,” which the market appears to be rewarding.

Guidance tone: strong H2 commentary

Beyond the backward‑looking numbers, the tone on the outlook is another likely driver of the stock move. CEO K Girish Kini is quoted as saying the company is “backed by a growing order pipeline and expected execution of key projects,” and that MPi anticipates “a strong performance in H2 FY27.”

The release also notes ongoing investments in “manufacturing, R&D and technology capabilities,” and “advancing investments in manufacturing capacity, product development and technology infrastructure, supported by planned deployment of IPO proceeds.” For investors, this signals that the current growth phase is being underpinned by capacity and technology spending funded from the balance sheet rather than short‑term cost cuts.

How the move lines up with the fundamentals

Putting it together, the 4.5% rise with the stock last traded at Rs 320 appears consistent with:

  • High double‑digit revenue growth in both Q2 and H1 FY27.
  • Faster PAT growth than revenue on a half‑year basis and a reported improvement in PAT margin.
  • Rising international contribution from 5.4% to 12.8% of revenue, which can support higher long‑term growth assumptions.
  • Visible seeding costs of Rs 8.70 cr in Q2 FY27 and Rs 16.50 cr in H1 FY27 that are depressing near‑term profit but are explicitly tied to new businesses, geographies and facilities.
  • Management’s explicit expectation of “strong performance in H2 FY27,” backed by a “growing order pipeline.”

The filing does not provide granular segment‑wise financials, detailed order book numbers or cash‑flow data, so investors are still extrapolating from high‑level disclosures. But the combination of rapid scale‑up, improving profitability metrics and a clearer international growth story appears to be the main catalyst behind MPi’s latest share‑price move.

Track Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Ltd

Cruxal reads every Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Ltd filing as it lands, scores what it means for the stock, and emails you the ones that matter. Free to start.

Get every filing that moves a stock

One email before the open, with the day's filings that actually shifted a price — the number, the source document and what the market did with it. Free, and you can unsubscribe from any issue.

Cruxal publishes market coverage for information only. Nothing here is investment advice.

MPi Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue Up 40%, PAT Up 45% | Cruxal