Aarnav Fashions shares fall 4.4% after Q2: PAT eases, H1 operating cash flow turns negative
Results$AARNAV

Aarnav Fashions shares fall 4.4% after Q2: PAT eases, H1 operating cash flow turns negative

Stock reacts to Q2 FY27 standalone results showing weaker profit, negative operating cash flow and rising working capital needs despite higher revenue

Aarnav Fashions Ltd
Aarnav Fashions LtdReviewed and published by · How we report
6 min read
aarnav fashionsq2 fy27 resultstextilesearningscash flow
ShareWhatsAppXLinkedIn

Key takeaways

  • Q2 revenue from operations rose to Rs 128.37 cr from Rs 86.53 cr QoQ.
  • Q2 net profit was Rs 1.65 cr, slightly below Rs 1.68 cr in the June 2026 quarter.
  • H1 FY27 net profit was Rs 3.33 cr versus Rs 4.26 cr in the prior-year half.
  • Net cash used in operating activities for H1 was Rs 6.54 cr, turning negative.
  • Total assets rose to Rs 463.14 cr, with inventories and receivables sharply higher.
−4.4%on the sessionvs NIFTY −4.6%Rs 31.95 → Rs 30.56

Aarnav Fashions Ltd was last traded at Rs 30.56, down 4.4% after the company’s latest board meeting outcome and unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 hit the exchanges.

The filing, reviewed alongside live market commentary, suggests the slide is less about headline revenue and more about softer profit, negative operating cash flow and rising balance-sheet intensity, even as the board added a new executive director.

Stronger Q2 revenue, but profit eases sequentially

According to the unaudited standalone results on page 5 of the filing, revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 came in at Rs 128.37 cr, up from Rs 86.53 cr in the previous quarter ended 30 June 2026. Total income for the quarter was Rs 128.45 cr versus Rs 86.61 cr in the prior quarter.

Despite that jump in revenue, profitability did not keep pace on a quarter-on-quarter basis. Profit from ordinary activities before tax for Q2 was Rs 2.18 cr, slightly lower than Rs 2.26 cr in Q1. Net profit for the period (after tax) stood at Rs 1.65 cr compared with Rs 1.68 cr in the June 2026 quarter.

On a half-year basis, revenue from operations for the six months ended 30 September 2026 was Rs 214.89 cr, compared with Rs 230.96 cr in the corresponding six months of the previous year. Net profit for the half year was Rs 3.33 cr, down from Rs 4.26 cr in the prior-year half.

The company reported basic earnings per share of Rs 0.39 for the quarter and Rs 0.79 for the half year, versus Rs 0.56 and Rs 1.01, respectively, in the corresponding prior-year periods. The filing does not break out margins, so investors only have the absolute profit numbers to work with.

This combination – higher sequential revenue but slightly lower quarterly profit and a year-on-year decline in half-year profit – appears to have weighed on sentiment.

Costs and working capital weigh on the story

The expense breakdown on page 5 shows why the market may be cautious. Total expenses for the quarter were Rs 126.27 cr, up from Rs 84.35 cr in the June 2026 quarter.

Key cost lines moved sharply:

  • Cost of materials consumed rose to Rs 94.59 cr from Rs 66.84 cr.
  • Purchases of stock-in-trade increased to Rs 6.13 cr from Rs 1.56 cr.
  • Other expenses climbed to Rs 19.32 cr from Rs 14.21 cr.
  • Finance costs remained elevated at Rs 2.52 cr versus Rs 2.57 cr in Q1.

While some relief came from a negative “changes in inventories and stock in trade” line of Rs (1.21) cr versus Rs (5.05) cr in Q1, the overall cost base expanded almost in step with revenue, limiting profit growth.

On the balance sheet (page 6), total assets as at 30 September 2026 stood at Rs 463.14 cr, up from Rs 398.08 cr at 31 March 2026. Current assets rose to Rs 332.65 cr from Rs 266.41 cr, driven by:

  • Inventories increasing to Rs 135.60 cr from Rs 96.69 cr.
  • Trade receivables rising to Rs 155.99 cr from Rs 130.98 cr.

Current liabilities also climbed, with total current liabilities at Rs 209.75 cr versus Rs 161.82 cr at year-end. Current borrowings were Rs 94.87 cr, and trade payables (including dues to micro and small enterprises and others) together rose to more than Rs 80.00 cr.

This build-up in inventories and receivables, funded partly by higher borrowings and payables, points to heavier working-capital usage – a common red flag for traders in textile names.

Negative operating cash flow raises questions

The cash flow statement on page 7 underlines those concerns. For the six months ended 30 September 2026, the company reported net cash used in operating activities of Rs 6.54 cr, compared with net cash from operating activities of Rs 21.45 cr for the year ended 31 March 2026.

While profit before tax for the half year was Rs 4.43 cr and non-cash charges like depreciation (Rs 4.54 cr) and finance expenses (Rs 4.88 cr) added back, changes in working capital swung heavily negative. The statement shows, among other movements:

  • An increase in trade receivables of Rs (25.01) cr.
  • An increase in inventories of Rs (38.91) cr.
  • An increase in other non-current and current assets of Rs (2.73) cr.

These outflows more than offset positive contributions from higher trade payables and other current liabilities, resulting in negative operating cash flow.

To bridge the gap, the company leaned on financing. Net cash from financing activities for the half year was Rs 9.41 cr, mainly from an increase in borrowings of Rs 14.29 cr, partly offset by finance expenses of Rs 4.88 cr. Cash and cash equivalents declined to Rs 3.70 cr at 30 September 2026 from Rs 4.19 cr at the start of the period.

For investors, this mix – profits supported by rising receivables and inventory, negative operating cash flow, and higher debt – can be more worrying than the profit and loss account alone suggests.

Equity base steady, but leverage rising

Total equity as at 30 September 2026 was Rs 199.92 cr, up modestly from Rs 196.58 cr at 31 March 2026, reflecting retained earnings. Paid-up equity share capital remained at Rs 42.24 cr, with other equity at Rs 157.68 cr.

However, non-current borrowings increased to Rs 28.62 cr from Rs 14.32 cr, while current borrowings were Rs 94.87 cr versus Rs 94.48 cr. Total liabilities rose to Rs 263.22 cr from Rs 201.50 cr over the same period.

The filing does not provide any forward-looking guidance, commentary on demand conditions, or a detailed explanation for the working-capital build-up, leaving the market to draw its own conclusions.

Management change: new Additional Executive Director

Alongside the numbers, the board approved the appointment of Mr. Lalchand Manfoolram Saharan as an Additional Executive Director with effect from 3 November 2026, for a term of five years, subject to shareholder approval (Annexure-A on page 2).

The company notes that Mr. Saharan has approximately 36 years of experience in manufacturing process management, production controlling and accounting, with expertise in textile manufacturing processing, production accounting and control, and quality control. He holds a commerce degree and has been associated with the group since 1990. He holds 7,166 equity shares in the company and is not related to any of the existing directors.

While this governance move underscores continuity and operational depth, the market reaction on the day appears to be driven primarily by the financial profile rather than the board change.

Why the stock moved

Putting it together, Aarnav Fashions’ stock appears to have fallen after the filing because:

  • Q2 FY27 standalone profit softened sequentially even as revenue rose.
  • Half-year revenue and profit are lower than the prior-year half.
  • Operating cash flow for the six months turned negative at Rs 6.54 cr, driven by higher inventories and receivables.
  • Borrowings and overall liabilities have increased to support this expansion in working capital.

With no guidance or qualitative commentary in the filing to offset these concerns, traders seem to be marking down the stock to reflect a more cash- and debt-intensive growth profile.

Track Aarnav Fashions Ltd

Cruxal reads every Aarnav Fashions Ltd filing as it lands, scores what it means for the stock, and emails you the ones that matter. Free to start.

Get every filing that moves a stock

One email before the open, with the day's filings that actually shifted a price — the number, the source document and what the market did with it. Free, and you can unsubscribe from any issue.

Cruxal publishes market coverage for information only. Nothing here is investment advice.

AARNAV Q2 FY27 Results: Cash Flow Turns Negative | Cruxal