India Cements Q2 FY27 consolidated PAT Rs 38.82 cr vs Rs 8.81 cr YoY
Results$INDIACEM

India Cements Q2 FY27 consolidated PAT Rs 38.82 cr vs Rs 8.81 cr YoY

India Cements’ consolidated revenue from operations was Rs 1,142.03 cr in Q2 FY27 with PAT at Rs 38.82 cr, up from Rs 8.81 cr a year earlier.

India Cements Ltd
India Cements LtdReviewed and published by · How we report
3 min read
india cementsq2 fy27 resultsearningscementnse
ShareWhatsAppXLinkedIn

Key takeaways

  • Rs 1,142.03 cr revenue from operations in Q2 FY27 vs Rs 1,117.04 cr a year earlier.
  • Rs 38.82 cr profit for the period in Q2 FY27 vs Rs 8.81 cr in Q2 FY26.
  • Total income Rs 1,145.70 cr in Q2 FY27, broadly flat vs Rs 1,146.04 cr a year ago.
  • Q2 FY27 basic EPS from continuing operations was Rs 1.25 vs Rs 0.28 in Q2 FY26.
  • Half-year profit for the period was Rs 65.67 cr vs loss of Rs (122.54) cr a year earlier.

Q2 FY27 · consolidated

MetricSep 2026Sep 2025Change
RevenueRs 1,142.03 crRs 1,117.04 cr+2.2%
PATRs 38.82 crRs 8.81 cr+340.6%

As reported in the filing. Figures are transcribed, not computed.

What the numbers show

  • Net margin was 3.40% of revenue, up 261 bps from 0.79%.
  • Revenue rose 2.2% while total expenses fell 3.7%.

Key consolidated numbers (statement of financial results)

  • Revenue from operations (Q2 FY27): Rs 1,142.03 cr (Q2 FY26: Rs 1,117.04 cr)
  • Other income (Q2 FY27): Rs 3.87 cr (Q2 FY26: Rs 29.00 cr)
  • Total income (Q2 FY27): Rs 1,145.70 cr (Q2 FY26: Rs 1,146.04 cr)
  • Total expenses (Q2 FY27): Rs 1,093.42 cr (Q2 FY26: Rs 1,135.64 cr)
  • Finance costs (Q2 FY27): Rs 24.08 cr (Q2 FY26: Rs 25.27 cr)
  • Depreciation and amortisation (Q2 FY27): Rs 71.64 cr (Q2 FY26: Rs 74.47 cr)
  • Other expenses (Q2 FY27): Rs 164.34 cr (Q2 FY26: Rs 155.08 cr)
  • Profit/(Loss) before exceptional items and tax (Q2 FY27): Rs 52.28 cr (Q2 FY26: Rs 10.40 cr)
  • Exceptional items – expense/(income) (Q2 FY27): Rs - (Q2 FY26: Rs 6.01 cr)
  • Profit/(Loss) before tax (Q2 FY27): Rs 52.28 cr (Q2 FY26: Rs 4.39 cr)
  • Current tax (Q2 FY27): Rs 0.79 cr (Q2 FY26: Rs 0.03 cr)
  • Deferred tax (Q2 FY27): Rs 12.67 cr (Q2 FY26: Rs (4.45) cr)
  • Profit/(Loss) for the period from continuing operations (Q2 FY27): Rs 38.82 cr (Q2 FY26: Rs 8.81 cr)
  • Profit/(Loss) for the period (Q2 FY27): Rs 38.82 cr (Q2 FY26: Rs 8.81 cr)
  • Total other comprehensive income (Q2 FY27): Rs (1.60) cr (Q2 FY26: Rs 0.57 cr)
  • Total comprehensive income for the period (Q2 FY27): Rs 37.22 cr (Q2 FY26: Rs 9.38 cr)
  • Paid-up equity share capital (Q2 FY27): Rs 309.90 cr (Q2 FY26: Rs 309.90 cr)
  • Earnings per share – basic (continuing, Q2 FY27): Rs 1.25 (Q2 FY26: Rs 0.28)
  • Earnings per share – diluted (continuing, Q2 FY27): Rs 1.25 (Q2 FY26: Rs 0.28)
  • Earnings per share – basic (total, Q2 FY27): Rs 1.25 (Q2 FY26: Rs 0.28)
  • Earnings per share – diluted (total, Q2 FY27): Rs 1.25 (Q2 FY26: Rs 0.28)

For the half year ended 30-Sep-2026, consolidated revenue from operations was Rs 2,161.45 cr compared with Rs 2,141.79 cr for the half year ended 30-Sep-2025, as per the statement of consolidated unaudited financial results. Total income for the half year was Rs 2,168.57 cr versus Rs 2,179.90 cr a year earlier.

Total expenses for the half year ended 30-Sep-2026 stood at Rs 2,055.21 cr against Rs 2,177.82 cr for the half year ended 30-Sep-2025. Profit/(Loss) before exceptional items and tax for the half year was Rs 113.36 cr compared with Rs 2.08 cr in the corresponding previous half year. Exceptional items – expense/(income) for the half year were Rs 25.28 cr versus Rs 129.78 cr.

Profit/(Loss) before tax for the half year ended 30-Sep-2026 was Rs 88.08 cr, compared with Rs (127.70) cr for the half year ended 30-Sep-2025. Profit/(Loss) for the period from continuing operations for the half year was Rs 65.67 cr versus Rs (122.54) cr. Net profit/(loss) after taxes, minority interest and share of profit/(loss) of associates for the half year was Rs 65.67 cr, compared with Rs (124.08) cr in the corresponding previous half year. Basic and diluted earnings per share (for continuing operations) for the half year ended 30-Sep-2026 were Rs 2.12, against Rs (4.00) for the half year ended 30-Sep-2025, as stated in the statement of financial results.

Track India Cements Ltd

Cruxal reads every India Cements Ltd filing as it lands, scores what it means for the stock, and emails you the ones that matter. Free to start.

Get every filing that moves a stock

One email before the open, with the day's filings that actually shifted a price — the number, the source document and what the market did with it. Free, and you can unsubscribe from any issue.

Cruxal publishes market coverage for information only. Nothing here is investment advice.