Foods & Inns falls 2.13% after Q2 loss and one-time forex hit
Market focuses on export softness and one-time forex loss despite volume growth in key domestic categories and ongoing capex plans.
Key takeaways
- Foods & Inns was last traded at Rs 43.10, down 2.1% after its Q2 FY27 results.
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue from operations was Rs 164.82 cr with a net loss of Rs 4.27 cr.
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue from operations was Rs 170.23 cr and net loss was Rs 4.96 cr.
- Management disclosed a Rs 10.62 cr forex loss debited to the Statement of Profit & Loss Account.
- Around 3,300 MT of exports worth Rs 32.00 cr were deferred, with average realisations down 12% YoY.
Foods & Inns Ltd shares were under pressure on Friday after the company posted a loss for the September quarter and flagged a sizeable one-time forex impact. The stock was last traded at Rs 43.10, down 2.1%, as investors weighed weaker exports and currency volatility against the company’s capex-led growth story.
What the Q2 FY27 numbers show
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026, according to the filing.
On a standalone basis (statement on page 7):
- Revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30-Sep-26 stood at Rs 164.82 cr.
- Total income was Rs 167.40 cr.
- Total expenses came in at Rs 173.67 cr.
- The company reported a loss before tax of Rs 6.27 cr.
- After a tax credit of Rs 2.00 cr, net loss for the quarter was Rs 4.27 cr.
For the half year ended 30-Sep-26:
- Revenue from operations was Rs 317.19 cr.
- Total income stood at Rs 322.34 cr.
- Total expenses were Rs 322.51 cr.
- Loss before tax was Rs 0.1668 cr.
- Net loss after tax was Rs 0.0915 cr.
On a consolidated basis (statement on page 14):
- Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 was Rs 170.23 cr.
- Total income stood at Rs 172.41 cr.
- Total expenses were Rs 175.00 cr.
- Loss before share of loss of joint venture was Rs 6.59 cr.
- Share of loss of joint venture added Rs 0.3506 cr.
- Loss before tax was Rs 6.94 cr.
- After a tax credit of Rs 1.99 cr, net loss for the quarter was Rs 4.96 cr.
For the consolidated half year:
- Revenue from operations was Rs 327.72 cr.
- Total income came in at Rs 331.98 cr.
- Total expenses were Rs 332.55 cr.
- Loss before tax was Rs 1.25 cr.
- Net loss after tax was Rs 1.12 cr.
The filing does not provide explicit margin percentages, so investors have been focusing on the swing from profit to loss and the drivers behind it.
Forex volatility: the key drag on profitability
The management’s investor note on pages 2–4 and the financial update on page 3 make clear that foreign exchange movements were a major reason for the weak bottom line.
The company states that it had entered foreign exchange forward bookings in the previous financial year against export sales of the current year. With “wide volatility” in the last nine months and rupee depreciation “due to West Asia war”, these positions moved against the company.
According to the financial update on page 3:
- “During the year Rs 10.62 cr Forex loss was debited to Statement of Profit & Loss Account. Such transaction loss is one time in nature.”
The standalone notes on page 9 further quantify mark-to-market movements on forward contracts:
- For the quarter ended 30-Sep-26, “Gain/(loss) on Fair value of forward contract (Unrealised)” was Rs (1.36) cr.
- For the half year ended 30-Sep-26, the same line item shows Rs (1.36) cr.
This combination of realised and unrealised forex losses fed directly into finance and other expenses, tipping what might otherwise have been a modestly profitable quarter into loss territory. The market appears to be treating this as the primary negative surprise.
Export softness vs domestic demand
Operational commentary on pages 2–3 also helps explain why revenue and mix disappointed some investors.
In exports:
- Management notes that “Q2 sales volumes in export segment hit our dispatches significantly,” as customers deferred call-offs “due to high export freight and container availability related issues, impacted by the continuing war situation.”
- Approximately 3,300 MT of finished goods, worth about Rs 32.00 cr, could not be shipped against confirmed orders and “has spilled over to this quarter.”
- The note adds that average realisations declined by 12% YoY, reflecting sales of inventory manufactured during the 2025 crop season at substantially lower raw material costs.
This combination of lower export volumes, deferred shipments and weaker realisations weighed on the top line and mix, even though the company stresses that pricing remains a pass-through of raw material movements.
On the domestic side, the tone is more constructive:
- The company reports “surge in demand for processed Tomato products” in the domestic market, which “resulted significant growth for the quarter.”
- The spray dried powders division recorded 8% year-on-year volume growth in the quarter and 14% on a half-year basis, with the plant running at full capacity.
- Frozen food volumes were up “~11%” and value “~27% YoY in Q2 FY’27”, supported by demand from the US and GCC markets.
- The Kusum Spices business registered 0.7% year-on-year growth in Q2 FY27 and 7.3% on a half-year basis.
However, these positives were not enough to offset the export drag and forex hit in the eyes of the market.
Capex and capacity expansion: medium-term positive, near-term cost
The company continues to invest in capacity, which supports the longer-term growth narrative but also keeps depreciation and financing costs elevated in the near term.
Key points from the investor note on page 3:
- Spray-dried capacity expansion is “in full swing,” with commercial production from the expanded facility targeted for January 2027.
- Tomato sourcing has started for both the Gujarat and Nashik plants, with an aim to “maximize our production” in what is expected to be a shorter crop period.
The standalone balance sheet on page 8 shows:
- Property, plant and equipment of Rs 300.41 cr as at 30-Sep-26.
- Capital work-in-progress of Rs 24.75 cr.
On a consolidated basis (page 15):
- Property, plant and equipment stand at Rs 307.77 cr.
- Capital work-in-progress is Rs 24.79 cr.
These figures underline an ongoing capex cycle. While this underpins growth potential in spray-dried, frozen and tomato-based products, it also contributes to higher depreciation and interest costs, which are visible in the P&L for a quarter where revenue and mix were under pressure.
Governance moves: new CFO and Company Secretary
Alongside the results, the board approved key management appointments (letter on page 1 and Annexure B on page 18):
- Appointment of Mrs. Komal Kartik Patwa as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer, designated as Key Managerial Personnel, with effect from 05-11-2026.
- Appointment of Mr. Nitin Agarwal as Chief Financial Officer, designated as Key Managerial Personnel; the board offered the post and “the same has been accepted by him.”
Annexure B notes that Mr. Agarwal is a chartered accountant with experience in listed companies, SEBI compliances, investor relations, taxation, financial statements and statutory compliances, and that he is currently working with Vadilal Industries Limited as General Manager – Head of Accounts and Finance.
For a small-cap like Foods & Inns, these governance and finance-function upgrades are generally seen as positives, but they were overshadowed in the immediate reaction by the earnings miss and forex disclosure.
Why the stock moved
Putting it together, the -2.1% move in Foods & Inns, with the stock last traded at Rs 43.10, appears driven mainly by:
- A swing to net loss on both standalone and consolidated bases in Q2 FY27, despite ongoing revenue and volume traction in some segments.
- Management’s disclosure of a Rs 10.62 cr one-time forex loss charged to the P&L during the year, plus an unrealised loss of Rs (1.36) cr on forward contracts in the quarter.
- Export headwinds, including deferred shipments of about 3,300 MT worth Rs 32.00 cr and a 12% YoY drop in average realisations.
At the same time, the filing does not provide formal guidance or margin targets, leaving investors to extrapolate from a weak quarter that was also shaped by one-off currency effects. That uncertainty, combined with the reported loss, helps explain why the market reaction skewed negative even as the company highlighted capacity expansion and stronger domestic demand.
This article is an explanation of disclosed information and market reaction, not investment advice.
Track Foods & Inns Ltd
Cruxal reads every Foods & Inns Ltd filing as it lands, scores what it means for the stock, and emails you the ones that matter. Free to start.
Get every filing that moves a stock
One email before the open, with the day's filings that actually shifted a price — the number, the source document and what the market did with it. Free, and you can unsubscribe from any issue.
Cruxal publishes market coverage for information only. Nothing here is investment advice.