R&B Denims up 5.6% as consolidated Q2 revenue and PAT jump
Results$RNBDENIMS

R&B Denims up 5.6% as consolidated Q2 revenue and PAT jump

Stock reacts to a sharp jump in group revenue and profit even as standalone margins and EPS look softer post split and bonus issue.

R&B Denims Ltd
R&B Denims LtdReviewed and published by · How we report
6 min read
r&b denimsq2 fy27 resultstextilessmallcapearnings
ShareWhatsAppXLinkedIn

Key takeaways

  • Consolidated Q2 revenue from operations was Rs 149.24 cr with PAT of Rs 11.19 cr.
  • Standalone Q2 revenue from operations was Rs 78.97 cr and PAT Rs 3.91 cr.
  • Equity capital rose from Rs 17.99 cr to Rs 26.99 cr after a split and 1:2 bonus.
  • Consolidated debt-equity ratio stood at 0.33 versus standalone 0.14 as of 30-09-2026.
  • Consolidated operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was Rs 26.69 cr, supporting the growth story.
+5.6%on the sessionvs NIFTY +5.5%Rs 8.40 → Rs 8.87

R&B Denims Ltd was trading 5.6% higher at Rs 8.87 on Friday after the company’s board approved its September quarter results, with the market clearly latching on to the stronger consolidated performance despite softer standalone earnings per share.

What triggered the move

According to the outcome of the board meeting dated 05 November 2026 (page 1), directors approved the standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.

Those numbers, detailed from page 4 (standalone) and page 12 (consolidated), show a clear divergence:

  • On a standalone basis, the core textile business delivered modest profit on slightly lower sequential revenue.
  • On a consolidated basis, the broader group – including subsidiaries and partnership firms listed in Annexure I on page 11 – reported a sharp jump in revenue from operations and profit after tax.

The stock’s 5.6% move after the filing appears to be driven mainly by this consolidated scale-up, which the market had less visibly priced in earlier.

Standalone: revenue steady, profit down QoQ

The standalone statement of unaudited results on page 4 shows:

  • Revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30‑09‑2026 at Rs 78.97 cr, versus Rs 81.62 cr in the previous quarter and Rs 60.15 cr a year ago.
  • Other income at Rs 2.50 cr, taking total income to Rs 81.47 cr.
  • Total expenses at Rs 76.39 cr.
  • Profit before tax at Rs 5.08 cr.
  • Profit for the period (profit after tax) at Rs 3.91 cr.
  • Basic and diluted EPS (not annualised) at Rs 0.14.

The filing does not break out any margin percentages, so we cannot quantify gross or net margin trends. But the profit line is clearly lower than the immediately preceding quarter’s Rs 5.66 cr (also on page 4), even though revenue from operations is only slightly lower. That points to some compression in profitability at the standalone level.

For the half year ended 30‑09‑2026, standalone:

  • Revenue from operations was Rs 160.59 cr.
  • Total income was Rs 169.45 cr.
  • Profit after tax stood at Rs 9.57 cr.

The company also discloses on page 6 that standalone borrowings were Rs 3.62 cr in non‑current borrowings and Rs 26.35 cr in current borrowings as at 30‑09‑2026, with a reported standalone debt‑equity ratio of 0.14 (page 4).

Consolidated: group business steps up

The more eye‑catching numbers are on the consolidated side (page 12):

  • Consolidated revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30‑09‑2026 was Rs 149.24 cr, compared with Rs 119.34 cr in the previous quarter and Rs 112.63 cr in the year‑ago quarter.
  • Other income came in at Rs 6.52 cr, taking total income to Rs 155.76 cr.
  • Total expenses were Rs 142.13 cr.
  • Profit before tax was Rs 13.62 cr.
  • Profit for the period (continuing operations) was Rs 11.19 cr.
  • Basic and diluted EPS (not annualised) were Rs 0.22.

For the half year ended 30‑09‑2026, consolidated:

  • Revenue from operations was Rs 268.58 cr.
  • Total income was Rs 278.30 cr.
  • Profit after tax stood at Rs 15.57 cr.

The consolidated balance sheet on page 14 shows total assets of Rs 370.15 cr as at 30‑09‑2026, up from Rs 356.30 cr at 31‑03‑2026, with non‑current assets at Rs 130.44 cr and current assets at Rs 239.72 cr. Consolidated borrowings were Rs 15.80 cr in non‑current borrowings and Rs 67.82 cr in current borrowings, and the consolidated debt‑equity ratio is disclosed as 0.33 (page 12).

From a market perspective, this consolidated picture matters because it captures the contribution of subsidiaries and partnership firms such as RB Industries, RICON Industries and Ricon Textile Limited (Annexure I, page 11). The auditor’s review report on page 10 notes that one subsidiary contributed total revenues of Rs 10.80 cr and total net profit after tax of Rs 0.774 cr for the quarter, underlining that part of the incremental growth is coming from outside the standalone parent.

Capital structure: split and bonus dilute EPS optics

Another important context for the share move is the change in capital structure earlier in the year, which affects how investors read EPS.

Notes on page 5 (standalone) and page 13 (consolidated) state that:

  • Equity shares of face value of Rs 2 each were sub‑divided into shares of face value of Re 1 each with effect from 2nd April 2026.
  • The company allotted 8,99,73,440 equity shares as fully paid‑up bonus shares in the ratio of 1:2 on 6th April 2026 by capitalisation of securities premium.
  • As a result, paid‑up equity share capital increased from Rs 17.99 cr to Rs 26.99 cr as at 30‑09‑2026.

Consequent to the share split and bonus issue, the company confirms that the weighted average number of equity shares used for computing basic and diluted EPS for all periods has been adjusted retrospectively (Notes 6 on pages 5 and 13).

This means the apparently low EPS figures of Rs 0.14 on a standalone basis and Rs 0.22 on a consolidated basis for the quarter are partly a function of a much larger share base, not just operating performance. The filing does not provide any pre‑split, pre‑bonus EPS for comparison, so the market has to look at absolute profit and revenue rather than headline EPS alone.

Cash flows and balance sheet support

The cash‑flow statements add another layer to the story.

On a standalone basis (page 7):

  • Net cash flow from operating activities for the half year ended 30‑09‑2026 was Rs 9.84 cr.
  • Net cash used in investing activities was Rs 1.82 cr.
  • Net cash used in financing activities was Rs 8.00 cr.
  • Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period stood at Rs 0.0521 cr.

On a consolidated basis (pages 15–16):

  • Net cash flow from operating activities for the half year was Rs 26.69 cr.
  • Net cash used in investing activities was Rs 23.69 cr.
  • Net cash used in financing activities was Rs 4.60 cr.
  • Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period were Rs 0.1902 cr.

The filing does not spell out management commentary on why specific line items moved, nor does it provide any formal guidance.

So why did the stock move?

Putting it together:

  • The standalone business shows lower profit quarter‑on‑quarter, but still profitable, with revenue from operations at Rs 78.97 cr and profit after tax at Rs 3.91 cr.
  • The consolidated picture is much stronger, with revenue from operations at Rs 149.24 cr and profit after tax at Rs 11.19 cr in the quarter, and a visible step‑up versus the previous quarter.
  • The group is also generating positive operating cash flows at both standalone and consolidated levels.
  • EPS optics are diluted by the share split and large bonus issue, which the company has already adjusted for in all periods.

The market reaction – the stock last changing hands at Rs 8.87, up 5.6% after the filing – suggests traders are focusing more on the consolidated growth and group‑level profitability than on the softer standalone quarter or the headline EPS. The filing itself does not explain the reasons behind the profit trends, and there is no guidance or analyst commentary in the document, so the precise drivers of future performance remain undisclosed.

For now, the numbers give investors a clearer view of R&B Denims as a broader group play rather than just a standalone denim manufacturer, and that appears to be what the market is pricing into the stock.

Track R&B Denims Ltd

Cruxal reads every R&B Denims Ltd filing as it lands, scores what it means for the stock, and emails you the ones that matter. Free to start.

Get every filing that moves a stock

One email before the open, with the day's filings that actually shifted a price — the number, the source document and what the market did with it. Free, and you can unsubscribe from any issue.

Cruxal publishes market coverage for information only. Nothing here is investment advice.