Vardhman Polytex Ltd
Vardhman Polytex Ltd (VARDMNPOLY) last traded at ₹6.09, a market capitalisation of ₹294 crore. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between ₹5.02 and ₹9.64. Vardhman Polytex Ltd last reported results for the quarter ended Dec 2021, with sales of ₹244 crore and net profit of ₹-6.46 crore. Vardhman Polytex Ltd’s annual general meeting is scheduled for 24 Sept 2026. Figures are as of 25 Aug 2026 and are not real time.
Vardhman Polytex Ltd share price and key metrics
Metrics as of 25 Aug 2026. Not real time.
Vardhman Polytex Ltd quarterly results
In the quarter ended Dec 2021, sales were ₹244 cr, up 61.5% from ₹151 cr a year earlier. Net profit was ₹-6.46 cr, up 54.3% year on year.
| ₹ crore | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 | Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 136 | 42.79 | 121 | 151 | 194 | 192 | 215 | 244 |
| Expenses | 131 | 45.94 | 121 | 151 | 176 | 174 | 199 | 232 |
| Operating profit | 4.56 | -3.15 | -0.06 | -0.24 | 17.81 | 17.68 | 16.3 | 12.01 |
| OPM % | 3.36% | -7.36% | -0.05% | -0.16% | 9.18% | 9.23% | 7.58% | 4.92% |
| Other income | 175 | 0.66 | 0.65 | 0.66 | 0.64 | 0.6 | 1.14 | 0.78 |
| Interest | 14.57 | 15.35 | 16.54 | 11.06 | 16.05 | 15.21 | 15.76 | 15.82 |
| Depreciation | 3.59 | 3.7 | 3.88 | 3.5 | 3.58 | 3.52 | 3.51 | 3.44 |
| Profit before tax | 162 | -21.54 | -19.83 | -14.14 | -1.18 | -0.45 | -1.83 | -6.47 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.05% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Net profit | 162 | -21.53 | -19.84 | -14.14 | -1.19 | -0.45 | -1.83 | -6.46 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.55 | -0.74 | -0.68 | -0.49 | -0.04 | -0.02 | -0.06 | -0.22 |
Consolidated figures as reported by the company. Percentages are as published; totals may not sum exactly.
Vardhman Polytex Ltd annual results
| ₹ crore | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 925 | 637 | 808 | 560 | 507 | 928 |
| Operating profit | 61 | -61 | 2 | -0 | 15 | 59 |
| OPM % | 7% | -10% | 0.2% | -0.0% | 2.9% | 6% |
| Net profit | -33 | -172 | -74 | 102 | -57 | -16 |
| EPS (₹) | -1.15 | -5.90 | -2.54 | 3.50 | -1.95 | -0.53 |
TTM is the trailing twelve months to the most recent quarter.
Vardhman Polytex Ltd growth and returns
- 10 Years
- 1%
- 5 Years
- 0%
- 3 Years
- 5%
- TTM
- 83%
- 10 Years
- 6%
- 5 Years
- 9%
- 3 Years
- 21%
- TTM
- 72%
- 10 Years
- 5%
- 5 Years
- 25%
- 3 Years
- 1%
- 1 Year
- -35%
- 10 Years
- %
- 5 Years
- %
- 3 Years
- %
- Last Year
- %
Vardhman Polytex Ltd shareholding pattern
Promoters held 37.50% at Jun 2026, up from 34.22% at Jun 2025. FIIs 5.62% and DIIs 0.00%.
| % held | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 49.14% | 30.75% | 34.22% | 34.22% | 34.22% | 34.22% | 37.50% | 37.50% |
| FIIs | 0.32% | 0.64% | 0.54% | 0.21% | 0.33% | 0.46% | 5.62% | 5.62% |
| DIIs | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Public | 50.53% | 68.60% | 65.24% | 65.58% | 65.45% | 65.33% | 56.87% | 56.87% |
| No. of shareholders | 23,189 | 26,802 | 26,725 | 30,510 | 32,771 | 33,681 | 33,997 | 34,136 |
As disclosed by the company to the exchanges. The last row is a count of shareholders, not a percentage.
When is Vardhman Polytex Ltd’s AGM?
Vardhman Polytex Ltd’s annual general meeting is scheduled for 24 Sept 2026.
- AGM46th Annual General Meeting
See the full results calendar for every Indian company reporting in the next 30 days.
Vardhman Polytex Ltd corporate filings
- Disclosure under regulation 30 is attached with regard to Material Development in Litigation ProceedingsCompany Updatelow impact
Cruxal's analysis: Vardhman Polytex Ltd has filed a disclosure under Regulation 30 regarding a material…
Read the full analysis - Disclosure regarding Newspaper publication of the financial results for the quarter ended 30 June, 2026 is attached.Company Updatelow impact
Cruxal's analysis: Vardhman Polytex Limited has published its financial results for the quarter ended 30…
Read the full analysis - Disclosure regarding press release is attached.Company Updatelow impact
Cruxal's analysis: Vardhman Polytex Ltd has submitted a press release disclosure in compliance with…
Read the full analysis - Statement of deviation under regulation 32 of SEBI LODR for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 is attached.Company Updatelow impact
Cruxal's analysis: Vardhman Polytex Ltd has submitted a Statement of Deviation under Regulation 32 of SEBI…
Read the full analysis - Disclosure regarding book closure period with respect to the ensuing Annual General Meeting is attached.Company Updatelow impact
Cruxal's analysis: Vardhman Polytex Ltd has issued a disclosure regarding the book closure period for its…
Read the full analysis - Outcome of board meeting held on 10.08.2026 is attached.Board Meetinghigh impact
Cruxal's analysis: Vardhman Polytex Limited has declared its standalone unaudited financial results for the…
Read the full analysis
This page shows filings on a one-hour delay. Sign in to see them as they land, with Cruxal's analysis of what each one means.
Track Vardhman Polytex Ltd
Cruxal reads every Vardhman Polytex Ltd filing as it lands, scores what it means for the stock, and emails you the ones that matter. Free to start.
Cruxal publishes market data and coverage for information only. Nothing here is investment advice.