Transrail Lighting Ltd
Transrail Lighting Ltd (TRANSRAILL) last traded at ₹472, a market capitalisation of ₹6,337 crore, on a P/E of 15.2. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between ₹450 and ₹823. Transrail Lighting Ltd last reported results for the quarter ended Jun 2026, with sales of ₹1,736 crore and net profit of ₹108 crore. The next scheduled event is a fundraising on 10 Sept 2026. Figures are as of 24 Aug 2026 and are not real time.
Transrail Lighting Ltd share price and key metrics
Metrics as of 24 Aug 2026. Not real time.
Transrail Lighting Ltd quarterly results
In the quarter ended Jun 2026, sales were ₹1,736 cr, up 4.6% from ₹1,660 cr a year earlier. Net profit was ₹108 cr, up 1.9% year on year.
| ₹ crore | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,088 | 1,358 | 1,946 | 1,660 | 1,561 | 1,796 | 1,863 | 1,736 |
| Expenses | 950 | 1,178 | 1,710 | 1,461 | 1,377 | 1,569 | 1,657 | 1,534 |
| Operating profit | 138 | 179 | 236 | 199 | 184 | 227 | 207 | 202 |
| OPM % | 13% | 13% | 12% | 12% | 12% | 13% | 11% | 12% |
| Other income | 8 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | 17 |
| Interest | 46 | 49 | 59 | 50 | 60 | 55 | 54 | 56 |
| Depreciation | 13 | 14 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 20 | 19 |
| Profit before tax | 87 | 126 | 177 | 147 | 125 | 151 | 144 | 144 |
| Tax % | 36% | 26% | 28% | 28% | 27% | 27% | 33% | 25% |
| Net profit | 55 | 93 | 127 | 106 | 91 | 110 | 96 | 108 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.41 | 6.94 | 9.43 | 7.88 | 6.78 | 8.17 | 7.19 | 8.04 |
Consolidated figures as reported by the company. Percentages are as published; totals may not sum exactly.
Transrail Lighting Ltd annual results
| ₹ crore | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,172 | 2,338 | 3,152 | 4,077 | 5,308 | 6,880 | 6,956 |
| Operating profit | 284 | 247 | 364 | 559 | 776 | 820 | 820 |
| OPM % | 13% | 11% | 12% | 14% | 15% | 12% | 12% |
| Net profit | 98 | 65 | 108 | 233 | 327 | 404 | 405 |
| EPS (₹) | 129.70 | 28.49 | 47.18 | 18.81 | 24.33 | 30.06 | 30.18 |
TTM is the trailing twelve months to the most recent quarter.
Transrail Lighting Ltd growth and returns
- 10 Years
- %
- 5 Years
- 26%
- 3 Years
- 30%
- TTM
- 15%
- 10 Years
- %
- 5 Years
- 33%
- 3 Years
- 56%
- TTM
- 10%
- 10 Years
- %
- 5 Years
- %
- 3 Years
- %
- 1 Year
- -39%
- 10 Years
- %
- 5 Years
- 19%
- 3 Years
- 21%
- Last Year
- 20%
Transrail Lighting Ltd shareholding pattern
Promoters held 71.12% at Jun 2026, broadly unchanged since Jun 2025. FIIs 2.49% and DIIs 6.51%.
| % held | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.12% | 71.12% | 71.12% | 71.12% | 71.12% | 71.12% | 71.12% |
| FIIs | 1.00% | 0.61% | 1.43% | 1.16% | 1.14% | 2.17% | 2.49% |
| DIIs | 15.15% | 14.08% | 12.44% | 8.41% | 8.21% | 8.14% | 6.51% |
| Public | 12.74% | 14.20% | 15.01% | 19.31% | 19.53% | 18.58% | 19.87% |
| No. of shareholders | 1,42,684 | 1,29,923 | 1,27,752 | 1,52,942 | 1,61,306 | 1,58,376 | 1,55,661 |
As disclosed by the company to the exchanges. The last row is a count of shareholders, not a percentage.
Upcoming Transrail Lighting Ltd events
The next scheduled event is a fundraising on 10 Sept 2026.
- FundraisingApproval for QIP up to 600 Crore and addition of new business objects to MOA
- OtherPostal Ballot for equity/securities issuance up to Rs 600 crore and amendment of MOA
- AGM19th Annual General Meeting and declaration of final dividend
See the full results calendar for every Indian company reporting in the next 30 days.
Transrail Lighting Ltd corporate filings
- Intimation of Record date for final dividend for FY 2025-26.Corp. Actionlow impact
Cruxal's analysis: Transrail Lighting Limited has scheduled its 19th Annual General Meeting for September…
Read the full analysis - Appointment of Ms. Ranjana Maitra as an additional Non-Executive Independent Director of the Company w.e.f. August 13, 2026Company Updatelow impact
Cruxal's analysis: Transrail Lighting Limited has announced the appointment of Ms. Ranjana Maitra as an…
Read the full analysis - Submission of Earning Call Transcript convened on August 7, 2026Company Updatehigh impact
Cruxal's analysis: Transrail Lighting Limited reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR1,736 crore (up 5% YoY) and PAT…
Read the full analysis - Submission of Monitoring Agency for the quarter ended June 30, 2026Company Updatelow impact
Cruxal's analysis: Transrail Lighting Ltd has filed its Monitoring Agency Report as per SEBI (LODR)…
Read the full analysis - Copy of Newspaper Publication of Postal Ballot Notice 02/2026-27Company Updatelow impact
Cruxal's analysis: Transrail Lighting Ltd has fulfilled regulatory requirements under Regulation 30 of the…
Read the full analysis - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper PublicationCompany Updatemedium impact
Cruxal's analysis: Transrail Lighting Limited has released its unaudited financial results for the quarter…
Read the full analysis - Submission of Notice of Postal Ballot 02/2026-27AGM/EGMhigh impact
Cruxal's analysis: Transrail Lighting Limited has issued a postal ballot notice seeking shareholder approval…
Read the full analysis - Link of recording of Earnings Call held on August 7, 2026Company Updatelow impact
Cruxal's analysis: Transrail Lighting Limited has filed the audio recording of its earnings conference call…
Read the full analysis - Revised Presentation for Earnings call which is scheduled on August 7, 2026 for UFR for the quarter ended June 30, 2026Company Updatehigh impact
Cruxal's analysis: Transrail Lighting Limited delivered a steady performance in Q1 FY2027, reporting revenue…
Read the full analysis - Presentation for Earnings Call which is scheduled on Friday , August 7 2026 for UFR for quarter ended June 30, 2026Company Updatehigh impact
Cruxal's analysis: Transrail Lighting Limited delivered a resilient performance in Q1 FY2027, reporting…
Read the full analysis - PRESS RELEASE for Unaudited Results for quarter ended June 30, 2026Company Updatehigh impact
Cruxal's analysis: Transrail Lighting Limited reported resilient Q1 FY2027 performance with revenue of 1,736…
Read the full analysis - Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held today Thursday, August 6, 2026 considered and approved Unaudited Financial Results for June 30, 2026, Reappointment of Mr. Digambar ....Board Meetinghigh impact
Cruxal's analysis: Transrail Lighting Limited reported Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue of 1,702.45 crore and a…
Read the full analysis - Submission of Voting results and Scrutinizers Report of Postal BallotAGM/EGMlow impact
Cruxal's analysis: Transrail Lighting Limited announced the successful passing of all five resolutions…
Read the full analysis - Intimation regarding upgrade in Credit RatingCompany Updatehigh impact
Cruxal's analysis: Transrail Lighting Limited (TLL) has received a significant credit rating upgrade from…
Read the full analysis
This page shows filings on a one-hour delay. Sign in to see them as they land, with Cruxal's analysis of what each one means.
Track Transrail Lighting Ltd
Cruxal reads every Transrail Lighting Ltd filing as it lands, scores what it means for the stock, and emails you the ones that matter. Free to start.
Cruxal publishes market data and coverage for information only. Nothing here is investment advice.