VRL Logistics Q2 FY27 standalone revenue Rs 961.90 cr, PAT Rs 103.00 cr
Results$VRLLOG

VRL Logistics Q2 FY27 standalone revenue Rs 961.90 cr, PAT Rs 103.00 cr

Standalone revenue from operations rose to Rs 961.90 cr in Q2 FY27 from Rs 797.00 cr a year earlier, with PAT up to Rs 103.00 cr from Rs 49.90 cr.

VRL Logistics Ltd
VRL Logistics LtdReviewed and published by · How we report
2 min read
vrl logisticsq2fy27 resultsearningstransport logistics
ShareWhatsAppXLinkedIn

Key takeaways

  • Revenue from operations Rs 961.90 cr in Q2FY27 vs Rs 797.00 cr in Q2FY26
  • Total income Rs 966.60 cr in Q2FY27 vs Rs 803.90 cr a year earlier
  • EBITDA Rs 225.60 cr in Q2FY27 vs Rs 158.10 cr in Q2FY26
  • Profit before tax Rs 137.80 cr vs Rs 69.10 cr in the year-ago quarter
  • Profit for the year Rs 103.00 cr in Q2FY27 vs Rs 49.90 cr in Q2FY26

Q2FY27 · standalone

MetricSep 2026Sep 2025Change
RevenueRs 961.90 crRs 797.00 cr+20.7%
PATRs 103.00 crRs 49.90 cr+106.4%

As reported in the filing. Figures are transcribed, not computed.

What the numbers show

  • Net margin was 10.71% of revenue, up 444 bps from 6.26%.

  • Basis: Standalone profit and loss ("Profit and Loss (in ₹ Cr.)" table in the statement of financial results)

  • Period reported: Quarter ended 30 September 2026 (Q2FY27)

  • Comparative period: Quarter ended 30 September 2025 (Q2FY26)

Key standalone P&L lines for Q2FY27 vs Q2FY26 (as per the statement of financial results):

  • Revenue from operations: Rs 961.90 cr (Q2FY27) vs Rs 797.00 cr (Q2FY26)
  • Other income: Rs 4.70 cr vs Rs 7.00 cr
  • Total income: Rs 966.60 cr vs Rs 803.90 cr
  • Freight, handling and servicing cost: Rs 567.80 cr vs Rs 480.40 cr
  • Employee cost: Rs 159.30 cr vs Rs 147.10 cr
  • Other expenses (Administrative Expenses): Rs 13.90 cr vs Rs 18.30 cr
  • EBITDA: Rs 225.60 cr vs Rs 158.10 cr
  • Depreciation: Rs 63.90 cr vs Rs 64.80 cr
  • EBIT: Rs 161.80 cr vs Rs 93.40 cr
  • Finance cost: Rs 23.90 cr vs Rs 24.20 cr
  • Profit before tax: Rs 137.80 cr vs Rs 69.10 cr
  • Tax: Rs 34.90 cr vs Rs 19.20 cr
  • Profit for the year (Excl. comprehensive loss/income): Rs 103.00 cr vs Rs 49.90 cr

In the quarter ended 30 September 2026, VRL Logistics Limited’s standalone revenue from operations, as reported in the statement of financial results, was Rs 961.90 cr compared with Rs 797.00 cr in the corresponding quarter ended 30 September 2025. Including other income of Rs 4.70 cr (vs Rs 7.00 cr a year earlier), total income stood at Rs 966.60 cr against Rs 803.90 cr.

On the cost side, freight, handling and servicing cost increased to Rs 567.80 cr from Rs 480.40 cr, while employee cost rose to Rs 159.30 cr from Rs 147.10 cr. Other expenses (Administrative Expenses) were Rs 13.90 cr versus Rs 18.30 cr. EBITDA reported in the statement of financial results was Rs 225.60 cr for Q2FY27, up from Rs 158.10 cr in Q2FY26. Depreciation was Rs 63.90 cr compared with Rs 64.80 cr, leading to EBIT of Rs 161.80 cr versus Rs 93.40 cr.

Finance cost for the quarter was Rs 23.90 cr, slightly lower than Rs 24.20 cr in the year-ago period. Profit before tax, as per the same table, was Rs 137.80 cr compared with Rs 69.10 cr a year earlier. After tax expense of Rs 34.90 cr (vs Rs 19.20 cr), profit for the year (excluding comprehensive loss/income) came in at Rs 103.00 cr for Q2FY27, up from Rs 49.90 cr in Q2FY26, according to the statement of financial results.

Track VRL Logistics Ltd

Cruxal reads every VRL Logistics Ltd filing as it lands, scores what it means for the stock, and emails you the ones that matter. Free to start.

Get every filing that moves a stock

One email before the open, with the day's filings that actually shifted a price — the number, the source document and what the market did with it. Free, and you can unsubscribe from any issue.

Cruxal publishes market coverage for information only. Nothing here is investment advice.

VRL Logistics Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue Rs 961.90 cr | Cruxal