Surya Roshni Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue Rs 2,448 cr; PAT Rs 77 cr

Surya Roshni Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue Rs 2,448 cr; PAT Rs 77 cr

For Q2 FY27, Surya Roshni’s consolidated revenue from operations rose to Rs 2,448.00 cr and PAT to Rs 77.00 cr versus Rs 1,845.00 cr and Rs 74.00 cr in Q2 FY26.

Surya Roshni Ltd
Surya Roshni LtdReviewed and published by · How we report
2 min read
surya roshniq2 fy27earningssteel pipeslighting
ShareWhatsAppXLinkedIn

Key takeaways

  • Revenue from operations Rs 2,448.00 cr in Q2 FY27 vs Rs 1,845.00 cr in Q2 FY26
  • EBITDA Rs 143.00 cr in Q2 FY27 vs Rs 141.00 cr in Q2 FY26
  • Profit before tax Rs 103.00 cr vs Rs 100.00 cr a year earlier
  • PAT Rs 77.00 cr in Q2 FY27 vs Rs 74.00 cr in Q2 FY26
  • Other expenses rose to Rs 269.00 cr from Rs 158.00 cr in Q2 FY26

Q2 FY27 · consolidated

MetricSep 2026Sep 2025Change
RevenueRs 2,448.00 crRs 1,845.00 cr+32.7%
PATRs 77.00 crRs 74.00 cr+4.1%

As reported in the filing. Figures are transcribed, not computed.

What the numbers show

  • Net margin was 3.15% of revenue, down 86 bps from 4.01%.

• Revenue from operations: Rs 2,448.00 cr in Q2 FY27 vs Rs 1,845.00 cr in Q2 FY26
• Cost of material consumed: Rs 1,748.00 cr vs Rs 1,327.00 cr
• Purchase of stock-in-trade: Rs 133.00 cr vs Rs 112.00 cr
• Changes in inventories: Rs 39.00 cr vs Rs 7.00 cr
• Total raw material: Rs 1,920.00 cr vs Rs 1,446.00 cr
• Gross profit: Rs 528.00 cr vs Rs 399.00 cr
• Employee expenses: Rs 122.00 cr vs Rs 123.00 cr
• Other expenses: Rs 269.00 cr vs Rs 158.00 cr
• Other income: Rs 6.00 cr vs Rs 23.00 cr
• EBITDA: Rs 143.00 cr vs Rs 141.00 cr
• Depreciation: Rs 34.00 cr vs Rs 32.00 cr
• EBIT: Rs 109.00 cr vs Rs 109.00 cr
• Finance cost: Rs 6.00 cr vs Rs 9.00 cr
• Profit before tax: Rs 103.00 cr vs Rs 100.00 cr
• Profit after tax: Rs 77.00 cr vs Rs 74.00 cr

According to the income statement for Q2 FY27 in the investor presentation’s Income Statement – Q2 & H1 FY27 slide (statement of financial results, consolidated), Surya Roshni reported total revenue from operations of Rs 2,448.00 cr, up from Rs 1,845.00 cr in the corresponding Q2 FY26 column. Cost of material consumed increased to Rs 1,748.00 cr from Rs 1,327.00 cr, while purchase of stock-in-trade rose to Rs 133.00 cr from Rs 112.00 cr. Changes in inventories moved to Rs 39.00 cr from Rs 7.00 cr, taking total raw material costs to Rs 1,920.00 cr versus Rs 1,446.00 cr a year earlier.

Gross profit for the quarter stood at Rs 528.00 cr compared with Rs 399.00 cr in Q2 FY26. Employee expenses were Rs 122.00 cr, broadly in line with Rs 123.00 cr in the prior-year quarter, while other expenses increased to Rs 269.00 cr from Rs 158.00 cr. Other income declined to Rs 6.00 cr from Rs 23.00 cr. EBITDA was Rs 143.00 cr in Q2 FY27 versus Rs 141.00 cr in Q2 FY26. Depreciation rose modestly to Rs 34.00 cr from Rs 32.00 cr, leaving EBIT unchanged at Rs 109.00 cr in both periods. Finance cost reduced to Rs 6.00 cr from Rs 9.00 cr.

Profit before tax came in at Rs 103.00 cr for Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 100.00 cr in Q2 FY26. After a tax charge of Rs 26.00 cr in both quarters, profit after tax was Rs 77.00 cr versus Rs 74.00 cr a year earlier, as reported in the same consolidated income statement table.

Track Surya Roshni Ltd

Cruxal reads every Surya Roshni Ltd filing as it lands, scores what it means for the stock, and emails you the ones that matter. Free to start.

Get every filing that moves a stock

One email before the open, with the day's filings that actually shifted a price — the number, the source document and what the market did with it. Free, and you can unsubscribe from any issue.

Cruxal publishes market coverage for information only. Nothing here is investment advice.

Surya Roshni Q2 FY27: Revenue Rs 2,448 cr | Cruxal