Sri Ramakrishna Mills Q2 FY27: revenue Rs 2,403.93 lakh, PAT Rs 188.46 lakh
Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue rose to Rs 2,403.93 lakh and PAT to Rs 188.46 lakh from a loss of Rs (92.85) lakh a year earlier.
Key takeaways
- Revenue from operations rose to Rs 2,403.93 lakh from Rs 1,578.68 lakh a year earlier.
- Total income increased to Rs 2,426.57 lakh vs Rs 1,592.20 lakh in the year-ago quarter.
- Profit before tax was Rs 206.97 lakh vs a loss of Rs (124.07) lakh a year earlier.
- PAT turned to Rs 188.46 lakh from a loss of Rs (92.85) lakh in the corresponding quarter.
- Basic EPS improved to Rs 2.65 from Rs (1.30) in the quarter ended Sep 30, 2025.
Q2 FY27 · standalone
| Metric | Sep 2026 | Sep 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 2,403.93 lakh | Rs 1,578.68 lakh | +52.3% |
| PAT | Rs 188.46 lakh | Rs (92.85) lakh | +303.0% |
As reported in the filing. Figures are transcribed, not computed.
What the numbers show
- Net margin was 7.84% of revenue, against -5.88% a year earlier.
- Revenue rose 52.3% while total expenses rose 29.0%.
- Cost of materials accounted for Rs 365.41 lakh of the Rs 501.49 lakh rise in total expenses (72%).
- Cost of materials took 58.1% of revenue, against 65.3% a year earlier.
• Revenue (Net Sales / Income from operations) for the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026: Rs 2,403.93 lakh, vs Rs 1,578.68 lakh in the quarter ended Sep 30, 2025 (statement of unaudited financial results).
• Other income (Net): Rs 22.64 lakh, vs Rs 13.52 lakh a year earlier.
• Total income (1+2): Rs 2,426.57 lakh, vs Rs 1,592.20 lakh in the corresponding quarter last year.
• Total expenses: Rs 2,229.99 lakh, vs Rs 1,728.50 lakh a year earlier.
• Cost of materials consumed: Rs 1,396.07 lakh, vs Rs 1,030.66 lakh.
• Purchase of stock-in-trade: Rs 135.11 lakh, vs “-” in the corresponding quarter last year (no amount reported for Sep 30, 2025 in the table).
• Changes in inventories of Finished Goods & Work-in-progress: Rs (51.89) lakh, vs Rs 27.36 lakh a year earlier.
• Employee benefit expenses: Rs 216.57 lakh, vs Rs 180.67 lakh.
• Finance costs: Rs 82.28 lakh, vs Rs 76.95 lakh.
• Depreciation and amortization expense: Rs 78.06 lakh, vs Rs 64.63 lakh.
• Other expenses: Rs 373.78 lakh, vs Rs 348.24 lakh.
• Profit before exceptional items and tax (3-4): Rs 196.58 lakh, vs Rs (136.30) lakh in the year-ago quarter.
• Exceptional items – (Profit)/Loss on Sale of assets: Rs (10.38) lakh, vs Rs (12.23) lakh.
• Profit before tax (5+6): Rs 206.97 lakh, vs Rs (124.07) lakh.
• Total tax expenses: Rs 18.51 lakh, vs Rs (31.22) lakh.
• Profit for the period from continuing operations (7-8): Rs 188.46 lakh, vs Rs (92.85) lakh.
• Profit for the period (9+12): Rs 188.46 lakh, vs Rs (92.85) lakh.
• Total other comprehensive income, net of income tax: Rs 5.46 lakh, vs Rs (1.33) lakh.
• Total comprehensive income for the period (13+14): Rs 193.92 lakh, vs Rs (94.18) lakh.
• Paid-up equity share capital: Rs 711.83 lakh, unchanged from Rs 711.83 lakh.
• Face value per share (Rs): Rs 10.00, unchanged from Rs 10.00.
• Earnings per share (Basic, not annualised): Rs 2.65, vs Rs (1.30).
• Earnings per share (Diluted, not annualised): Rs 2.65, vs Rs (1.30).
According to the statement of unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, Sri Ramakrishna Mills (Coimbatore) Ltd reported higher net sales / income from operations and moved from a loss to a profit at both the pre-tax and post-tax level versus the corresponding quarter ended Sep 30, 2025. Total income and total expenses both increased year-on-year, with notable rises in cost of materials consumed, employee benefit expenses, finance costs, depreciation and other expenses.
The company also reported an exceptional profit on sale of assets in both periods, shown as Rs (10.38) lakh in the current quarter and Rs (12.23) lakh in the year-ago quarter, which contributed to the movement in profit before tax. After tax, profit for the period from continuing operations and total comprehensive income turned positive compared with losses in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (basic and diluted) similarly improved from Rs (1.30) to Rs 2.65, while the paid-up equity share capital and face value per share remained unchanged.
Track Sri Ramakrishna Mills Coimbatore Ltd-$
Cruxal reads every Sri Ramakrishna Mills Coimbatore Ltd-$ filing as it lands, scores what it means for the stock, and emails you the ones that matter. Free to start.
Get every filing that moves a stock
One email before the open, with the day's filings that actually shifted a price — the number, the source document and what the market did with it. Free, and you can unsubscribe from any issue.
Cruxal publishes market coverage for information only. Nothing here is investment advice.