Moneyview up 6.9% as Q2 PAT jumps 169% and RoE stays strong at 27.9%
Results$MONEYVIEW

Moneyview up 6.9% as Q2 PAT jumps 169% and RoE stays strong at 27.9%

Street reacts to strong profit growth, operating leverage and clean asset quality in the Q2 and H1 FY27 investor presentation.

Moneyview LtdReviewed and published by · How we report
6 min read
moneyviewq2 fy27 resultsfintechnbfcearnings
ShareWhatsAppXLinkedIn

Key takeaways

  • Q2’FY27 PAT rose to Rs 201.00 cr, up 169.1% YoY and 15.6% QoQ.
  • Total Income in Q2’FY27 was Rs 1,146.00 cr, up 42.4% YoY and 7.6% QoQ.
  • Managed AUM reached Rs 23,892.00 cr, up 28.4% YoY and 6.1% QoQ.
  • RoE stood at 27.9% in Q2’FY27 on net worth including the Rs 750.00 cr IPO raise.
  • GNPA was 2.42% with collection efficiency at 98.64%, both improving sequentially.
+6.9%on the sessionvs NIFTY +4.7%Rs 55.08 → Rs 58.89

Moneyview Ltd shares were last traded at Rs 58.89, up 6.9% on the day, after the company released its Q2 and H1 FY27 earnings presentation on November 5, 2026. The stock had already been modestly higher before the filing, but the bulk of the move came in the hours after the detailed deck hit the exchanges, suggesting the market is responding to the strength and quality of the reported numbers.

What triggered the move

The investor presentation for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 highlights three themes that appear to be driving the stock: sharp profit growth, improving efficiency and disciplined credit metrics.

On page 27, Moneyview reports Q2’FY27 Total Income of Rs 1,146.00 cr, up 42.4% year-on-year and 7.6% quarter-on-quarter. More importantly for equity investors, Profit After Tax (PAT) jumped to Rs 201.00 cr, a 169.1% year-on-year rise and a 15.6% sequential increase.

The same slide shows Return on Equity (RoE) at 27.9% in Q2’FY27, compared with 14.8% in Q2’FY26 and 29.9% in Q1’FY27. The company notes that the RoE for Q2’FY27 is calculated on net worth including the Rs 750.00 cr IPO raise (page 27 and footnote), which makes the 27.9% print particularly notable: investors are seeing that fresh equity being deployed without diluting returns.

This combination of high growth in PAT, strong RoE even after the IPO capital infusion, and continued scaling of the lending franchise is the core fundamental backdrop against which the stock has moved.

Growth is broad-based, not just a one-line story

The performance snapshot on page 6 underscores that the profit jump is not coming from a one-off item disclosed in the presentation, but from volume growth and operating leverage across the platform.

Key operating metrics for Q2’FY27 include:

  • Loan Disbursals of Rs 7,701.00 cr, up 41.3% year-on-year and 7.7% quarter-on-quarter.
  • Managed AUM of Rs 23,892.00 cr, up 28.4% year-on-year and 6.1% quarter-on-quarter.
  • Net Total Income (after finance costs) of Rs 951.00 cr, up 46.3% year-on-year and 8.5% quarter-on-quarter (page 28).

On page 26, the company also shows its user funnel continuing to scale:

  • Registered users rose to 14.90 cr in Q2’FY27, a 24.5% year-on-year and 6.3% quarter-on-quarter increase.
  • Monetized users reached 1.30 cr, up 47.7% year-on-year and 10.7% quarter-on-quarter.

The chart on page 26 links this user growth directly to higher loan disbursals and AUM, reinforcing the market’s perception that Moneyview’s digital acquisition engine is still in a high-growth phase.

Efficiency gains and operating leverage

The market also appears to be rewarding the improvement in cost metrics that the presentation calls out explicitly.

On page 20, Moneyview shows Operating Expense as a % of Total Income falling from 38.4% in Q2’FY26 to 34.5% in Q2’FY27, with an intermediate 35.9% in Q1’FY27. The slide labels this as an “Opex Improvement %” of 10.1% year-on-year and 3.9% quarter-on-quarter.

The detailed P&L on page 28 provides the bridge:

  • Operating Expenses were Rs 396.00 cr in Q2’FY27 versus Rs 309.00 cr in Q2’FY26, a 28.0% year-on-year increase.
  • Over the same period, Total Income grew 42.4%, and Net Total Income grew 46.3%.
  • As a result, Pre-Provision Operating Profit rose to Rs 556.00 cr in Q2’FY27 from Rs 341.00 cr in Q2’FY26, up 62.9% year-on-year.

This widening gap between income growth and opex growth is classic operating leverage, and the presentation repeatedly links it to in-house technology and AI capabilities (pages 19–21). For a newly listed fintech, demonstrating that scale is translating into better unit economics rather than just higher marketing spend is a key de-risking milestone, which helps explain the positive share-price reaction.

Asset quality and risk costs remain under control

Lending stocks often trade more on asset quality than on growth alone. Here, the presentation reassures on credit metrics, which likely helped sustain the rally.

On page 6, Moneyview reports GNPA at 2.42% in Q2’FY27, with a 23 basis point improvement year-on-year and a 2 basis point improvement quarter-on-quarter. Collection Efficiency stands at 98.64%, up 37 basis points year-on-year and 3 basis points sequentially.

Page 19 charts GNPA moving from 2.65% in September 2025 to 2.44% in June 2026 and 2.42% in September 2026, while Collection Efficiency improves from 98.27% to 98.61% and then 98.64% over the same points. The company attributes these trends to its AI- and data-driven underwriting and collections stack.

On the P&L (page 28), Impairment Cost in Q2’FY27 is Rs 286.00 cr, up 19.1% year-on-year and 9.6% quarter-on-quarter, which is significantly slower than the growth in Net Total Income and PPOP. The “Strengths” slide on page 16 quantifies this as a 7% reduction in credit cost as a percentage of average managed AUM between Q2’FY26 and Q2’FY27.

For investors, this combination of rising disbursals, expanding AUM and gradually improving GNPA and collection efficiency indicates that growth is not coming at the expense of underwriting discipline.

Capital-light model and funding comfort

Another element that likely supported sentiment is the clarity around Moneyview’s capital structure and funding model.

Page 21 explains the company’s hybrid structure, with 75% Off Book AUM and 25% On Book AUM in Q2’FY27. The slide highlights benefits such as “rapid, scalable growth with minimal equity requirement”, a “lean balance sheet”, and “higher RoE vs. traditional lending models”, while still keeping “skin-in-the-game” via its own NBFC.

On page 23, the NBFC subsidiary Whizdm Finance Private Limited (WFPL) shows:

  • On Book AUM rising from Rs 4,675.00 cr in Q2’FY26 to Rs 6,036.00 cr in Q2’FY27.
  • CRAR at 21.7% as of September 2026.
  • LCR at 176.4% as of September 2026.
  • A credit rating of “A-/Positive Outlook” by India Ratings.
  • An average cost of borrowings reduced to 14.1% from 14.9% in Q2’FY26.

These disclosures signal to the market that the balance sheet is conservatively capitalised, liquidity is ample and the cost of funds is trending down, all of which underpin the sustainability of the reported RoE.

Why the reaction looks justified against the numbers

Putting it together, the 6.9% move in Moneyview’s share price to Rs 58.89 after the Q2 and H1 FY27 presentation appears aligned with the fundamentals disclosed:

  • Strong double-digit growth in Total Income and Net Total Income.
  • PAT more than doubling year-on-year to Rs 201.00 cr, with a clean P&L bridge from higher PPOP and manageable impairment costs.
  • RoE at 27.9% even after factoring in the Rs 750.00 cr IPO capital raise.
  • Improving cost ratios and explicit evidence of operating leverage.
  • Stable to improving asset quality and collection efficiency.
  • A capital-light, partner-led model that supports further scaling without heavy equity dilution.

The filing does not provide forward guidance or valuation commentary, and it does not break out profit margins as percentages beyond the RoE and opex ratio. However, based on what is disclosed, the market’s positive reaction seems to be anchored in the visibility of profitable growth rather than just headline revenue expansion.

Track Moneyview Ltd

Cruxal reads every Moneyview Ltd filing as it lands, scores what it means for the stock, and emails you the ones that matter. Free to start.

Get every filing that moves a stock

One email before the open, with the day's filings that actually shifted a price — the number, the source document and what the market did with it. Free, and you can unsubscribe from any issue.

Cruxal publishes market coverage for information only. Nothing here is investment advice.