Kansai Nerolac Q2 FY27 standalone revenue Rs 2,268.77 cr, PAT Rs 148.64 cr
For Q2 FY27, Kansai Nerolac’s standalone revenue from operations was Rs 2,268.77 cr and profit after tax was Rs 148.64 cr, up from Rs 1,907.46 cr and Rs 136.56 cr a year earlier.
Key takeaways
- Rs 2,268.77 cr standalone revenue from operations in Q2 FY27 vs Rs 1,907.46 cr a year earlier
- Rs 148.64 cr profit for the period in Q2 FY27 vs Rs 136.56 cr in Q2 FY26
- Total income Rs 2,304.34 cr in Q2 FY27 vs Rs 1,936.11 cr in the prior-year quarter
- Total expenses rose to Rs 2,112.36 cr in Q2 FY27 from Rs 1,752.10 cr a year earlier
- EPS after exceptional items (basic) was Rs 1.84 in Q2 FY27 vs Rs 1.69 in Q2 FY26
Q2 FY27 · standalone
| Metric | Sep 2026 | Sep 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 2,268.77 cr | Rs 1,907.46 cr | +18.9% |
| PAT | Rs 148.64 cr | Rs 136.56 cr | +8.9% |
As reported in the filing. Figures are transcribed, not computed.
What the numbers show
- Net margin was 6.55% of revenue, down 60 bps from 7.16%.
- Total expenses rose 20.6% while revenue rose 18.9%.
- Cost of materials took 69.9% of revenue, against 57.9% a year earlier.
• Revenue from operations (standalone, Q2 FY27): Rs 2,268.77 cr, vs Rs 1,907.46 cr in Q2 FY26
• Other income: Rs 35.57 cr, vs Rs 28.65 cr
• Total income: Rs 2,304.34 cr, vs Rs 1,936.11 cr
• Cost of materials consumed: Rs 1,586.54 cr, vs Rs 1,104.71 cr
• Purchase of stock-in-trade: Rs 132.10 cr, vs Rs 124.98 cr
• Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade: Rs (127.89) cr, vs Rs 9.91 cr
• Employee benefits expense: Rs 134.62 cr, vs Rs 129.73 cr
• Finance costs: Rs 4.88 cr, vs Rs 4.44 cr
• Depreciation and amortisation expense: Rs 61.94 cr, vs Rs 52.95 cr
• Other expenses: Rs 320.17 cr, vs Rs 325.38 cr
• Total expenses: Rs 2,112.36 cr, vs Rs 1,752.10 cr
• Profit before exceptional items and tax / Profit before tax: Rs 191.98 cr, vs Rs 184.01 cr
• Tax expense (total): Rs 43.34 cr, vs Rs 47.45 cr
• Profit for the period (PAT): Rs 148.64 cr, vs Rs 136.56 cr
• Total comprehensive income: Rs 148.67 cr, vs Rs 135.91 cr
• Paid up equity share capital (face value Rs 1 each): Rs 80.87 cr, vs Rs 80.85 cr
• Earnings per equity share before exceptional items (basic, not annualised): Rs 1.84, vs Rs 1.69
• Earnings per equity share before exceptional items (diluted, not annualised): Rs 1.84, vs Rs 1.69
• Earnings per equity share after exceptional items (basic, not annualised): Rs 1.84, vs Rs 1.69
• Earnings per equity share after exceptional items (diluted, not annualised): Rs 1.84, vs Rs 1.69
According to the statement of unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and six months ended 30 September 2026 (quarter ended 30.09.2026, comparative quarter ended 30.09.2025), Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited reported higher standalone revenue from operations and profit after tax year-on-year.
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30.09.2026 was Rs 2,268.77 cr, compared with Rs 1,907.46 cr in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Including other income of Rs 35.57 cr (Rs 28.65 cr a year earlier), total income rose to Rs 2,304.34 cr from Rs 1,936.11 cr.
On the cost side, cost of materials consumed increased to Rs 1,586.54 cr from Rs 1,104.71 cr, while purchase of stock-in-trade moved to Rs 132.10 cr from Rs 124.98 cr. Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade stood at Rs (127.89) cr versus Rs 9.91 cr in the year-ago quarter. Employee benefits expense was Rs 134.62 cr, up from Rs 129.73 cr. Finance costs were Rs 4.88 cr, compared with Rs 4.44 cr, and depreciation and amortisation expense rose to Rs 61.94 cr from Rs 52.95 cr. Other expenses were Rs 320.17 cr, slightly lower than Rs 325.38 cr in Q2 FY26.
Total expenses for the quarter were Rs 2,112.36 cr, against Rs 1,752.10 cr a year earlier. Profit before exceptional items and tax, which is also the profit before tax for this quarter as per the statement of financial results, was Rs 191.98 cr, compared with Rs 184.01 cr in the corresponding prior period. After a total tax expense of Rs 43.34 cr (Rs 47.45 cr a year earlier), profit for the period stood at Rs 148.64 cr, up from Rs 136.56 cr.
Total comprehensive income for the quarter was Rs 148.67 cr, versus Rs 135.91 cr in Q2 FY26. The company reported earnings per equity share (face value Rs 1 each, not annualised) before and after exceptional items at Rs 1.84 basic and diluted, compared with Rs 1.69 basic and diluted in the same quarter of the previous year, as presented in the statement of financial results.
Track Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd
Cruxal reads every Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd filing as it lands, scores what it means for the stock, and emails you the ones that matter. Free to start.
Get every filing that moves a stock
One email before the open, with the day's filings that actually shifted a price — the number, the source document and what the market did with it. Free, and you can unsubscribe from any issue.
Cruxal publishes market coverage for information only. Nothing here is investment advice.