Carraro India Q2 FY27 standalone revenue Rs 692.42 cr, PAT Rs 41.48 cr
Results$CARRARO

Carraro India Q2 FY27 standalone revenue Rs 692.42 cr, PAT Rs 41.48 cr

For the quarter ended 30th September, 2026, Carraro India’s standalone revenue from operations was Rs 692.42 cr and PAT Rs 41.48 cr, versus Rs 581.84 cr and Rs 30.60 cr a year earlier.

Carraro India Ltd
Carraro India LtdReviewed and published by · How we report
3 min read
carraro indiaq2 fy27 resultsearningsauto componentsstandalone
ShareWhatsAppXLinkedIn

Key takeaways

  • Revenue from operations Rs 692.42 cr vs Rs 581.84 cr a year earlier.
  • Total income Rs 708.65 cr vs Rs 588.69 cr in the corresponding quarter.
  • Profit before tax Rs 54.73 cr vs Rs 41.04 cr in the prior-year quarter.
  • PAT Rs 41.48 cr vs Rs 30.60 cr in the quarter ended 30th September, 2025.
  • Basic and diluted EPS Rs 7.30 vs Rs 5.38 in the corresponding previous-year quarter.

Q2 FY27 · standalone

MetricSep 2026Sep 2025Change
RevenueRs 692.42 crRs 581.84 cr+19.0%
PATRs 41.48 crRs 30.60 cr+35.6%

As reported in the filing. Figures are transcribed, not computed.

What the numbers show

  • Net margin was 5.99% of revenue, up 73 bps from 5.26%.
  • Cost of materials accounted for Rs 94.64 cr of the Rs 106.27 cr rise in total expenses (89%).
  • Cost of materials took 76.4% of revenue, against 74.7% a year earlier.

• Revenue from operations (quarter ended 30th September, 2026): Rs 692.42 cr; corresponding quarter ended 30th September, 2025: Rs 581.84 cr.
• Other income: Rs 16.23 cr; prior year quarter: Rs 6.85 cr.
• Total income (I+II): Rs 708.65 cr; prior year quarter: Rs 588.69 cr.
• Cost of materials consumed: Rs 529.25 cr; prior year quarter: Rs 434.61 cr.
• Purchase of traded goods: Rs 10.19 cr; prior year quarter: Rs – (no amount reported).
• Changes in inventories of finished goods and work-in-progress: Rs 1.74 cr; prior year quarter: Rs 1.85 cr.
• Employee benefits expense: Rs 40.56 cr; prior year quarter: Rs 38.39 cr.
• Finance costs: Rs 5.02 cr; prior year quarter: Rs 5.20 cr.
• Depreciation and amortisation expenses: Rs 11.14 cr; prior year quarter: Rs 11.16 cr.
• Other expenses: Rs 56.01 cr; prior year quarter: Rs 56.46 cr.
• Total expenses: Rs 653.92 cr; prior year quarter: Rs 547.65 cr.
• Profit before tax (V–VI): Rs 54.73 cr; prior year quarter: Rs 41.04 cr.
• Total tax expense: Rs 13.26 cr; prior year quarter: Rs 10.44 cr.
• Profit for the period/year (IX): Rs 41.48 cr; prior year quarter: Rs 30.60 cr.
• Basic EPS (not annualised): Rs 7.30; prior year quarter: Rs 5.38.
• Diluted EPS (not annualised): Rs 7.30; prior year quarter: Rs 5.38.

According to the statement of unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30th September, 2026, Carraro India reported higher revenue from operations and total income versus the same quarter in the previous year. Revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30th September, 2026 was Rs 692.42 cr compared with Rs 581.84 cr in the corresponding quarter ended 30th September, 2025. Other income also increased to Rs 16.23 cr from Rs 6.85 cr, taking total income to Rs 708.65 cr versus Rs 588.69 cr a year earlier.

On the cost side, cost of materials consumed rose to Rs 529.25 cr from Rs 434.61 cr in the year-ago quarter. Employee benefits expense increased to Rs 40.56 cr from Rs 38.39 cr. Finance costs were Rs 5.02 cr versus Rs 5.20 cr, while depreciation and amortisation expenses were broadly similar at Rs 11.14 cr compared with Rs 11.16 cr. Other expenses were Rs 56.01 cr against Rs 56.46 cr in the corresponding quarter. Total expenses for the quarter stood at Rs 653.92 cr, up from Rs 547.65 cr in the same period last year.

Profit before tax for the quarter ended 30th September, 2026 was Rs 54.73 cr, compared with Rs 41.04 cr in the corresponding previous-year quarter. After a total tax expense of Rs 13.26 cr (versus Rs 10.44 cr a year earlier), profit for the period was Rs 41.48 cr, up from Rs 30.60 cr. Basic and diluted earnings per share (face value Rs 10 each, not annualised) were both reported at Rs 7.30 for the quarter, compared with Rs 5.38 in the quarter ended 30th September, 2025, as per the statement of financial results.

Track Carraro India Ltd

Cruxal reads every Carraro India Ltd filing as it lands, scores what it means for the stock, and emails you the ones that matter. Free to start.

Get every filing that moves a stock

One email before the open, with the day's filings that actually shifted a price — the number, the source document and what the market did with it. Free, and you can unsubscribe from any issue.

Cruxal publishes market coverage for information only. Nothing here is investment advice.

Carraro India Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue Rs 692.42 cr | Cruxal