Bombay Dyeing Q2 FY27 standalone revenue Rs 643.78 cr, PAT Rs 12.82 cr
Results$BOMDYEING

Bombay Dyeing Q2 FY27 standalone revenue Rs 643.78 cr, PAT Rs 12.82 cr

For Q2 FY27, Bombay Dyeing’s standalone revenue from operations rose to Rs 643.78 cr and PAT to Rs 12.82 cr versus Rs 362.63 cr and Rs 1.83 cr a year earlier.

Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd
Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company LtdReviewed and published by · How we report
3 min read
bombay dyeingq2 resultsfinancial resultstextilesnse
ShareWhatsAppXLinkedIn

Key takeaways

  • Revenue from operations Rs 643.78 cr vs Rs 362.63 cr in Q2 FY26
  • Total income Rs 667.51 cr vs Rs 392.22 cr a year earlier
  • Total expenses Rs 649.40 cr vs Rs 387.48 cr in the prior-year quarter
  • Profit before tax Rs 18.01 cr vs Rs 4.64 cr in Q2 FY26
  • PAT Rs 12.82 cr vs Rs 1.83 cr; EPS (basic) Rs 0.62 vs Rs 0.09

Q2 FY27 · standalone

MetricSep 2026Sep 2025Change
RevenueRs 643.78 crRs 362.63 cr+77.6%
PATRs 12.82 crRs 1.83 cr+600.0%
EPSRs 0.62Rs 0.09+588.9%

As reported in the filing. Figures are transcribed, not computed.

What the numbers show

  • Net margin was 1.99% of revenue, up 148 bps from 0.50%.

  • Revenue rose 77.5% while total expenses rose 67.6%.

  • Cost of materials took 58.1% of revenue, against 74.5% a year earlier.

  • Basis: Standalone statement of unaudited financial results

  • Period reported: Quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27)

  • Comparative period: Quarter ended September 30, 2025 (Q2 FY26)

  • Revenue from operations: Rs 643.78 cr (Q2 FY27) vs Rs 362.63 cr (Q2 FY26)

  • Other income: Rs 23.73 cr vs Rs 29.59 cr

  • Total income: Rs 667.51 cr vs Rs 392.22 cr

  • Cost of materials consumed: Rs 373.85 cr vs Rs 270.21 cr

  • Purchase of stock-in-trade: Rs 12.82 cr vs Rs 9.40 cr

  • Changes in inventories of finished goods, stock-in-trade and work-in-progress: Rs 99.83 cr vs Rs (3.29) cr

  • Employee benefits expense: Rs 17.47 cr vs Rs 14.67 cr

  • Finance costs: Rs 2.04 cr vs Rs 3.61 cr

  • Depreciation, amortisation and impairment expense: Rs 9.71 cr vs Rs 8.53 cr

  • Other expenses: Rs 100.89 cr vs Rs 84.35 cr

  • Total expenses: Rs 649.40 cr vs Rs 387.48 cr

  • Profit / (loss) before exceptional items and tax: Rs 18.11 cr vs Rs 4.74 cr

  • Exceptional items (net): Rs (0.10) cr vs Rs (0.10) cr

  • Profit / (loss) before tax: Rs 18.01 cr vs Rs 4.64 cr

  • Total tax expense: Rs 5.19 cr vs Rs 2.81 cr

  • Profit / (loss) for the period (PAT): Rs 12.82 cr vs Rs 1.83 cr

  • Earnings per share (basic, continuing): Rs 0.62 vs Rs 0.09

  • Earnings per share (diluted, continuing): Rs 0.62 vs Rs 0.09

According to the statement of unaudited financial results, standalone revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 increased to Rs 643.78 cr from Rs 362.63 cr in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Total income, including other income, rose to Rs 667.51 cr from Rs 392.22 cr over the same period.

On the cost side, cost of materials consumed increased to Rs 373.85 cr from Rs 270.21 cr, while purchases of stock-in-trade moved to Rs 12.82 cr from Rs 9.40 cr. Changes in inventories of finished goods, stock-in-trade and work-in-progress shifted to Rs 99.83 cr from Rs (3.29) cr. Employee benefits expense rose to Rs 17.47 cr from Rs 14.67 cr, and other expenses increased to Rs 100.89 cr from Rs 84.35 cr. Finance costs declined to Rs 2.04 cr from Rs 3.61 cr, and depreciation, amortisation and impairment expense rose to Rs 9.71 cr from Rs 8.53 cr. Total expenses for the quarter were Rs 649.40 cr compared with Rs 387.48 cr a year earlier.

Profit before exceptional items and tax for the quarter stood at Rs 18.11 cr versus Rs 4.74 cr in the corresponding prior period. Exceptional items (net) were reported at Rs (0.10) cr in both quarters, leading to profit before tax of Rs 18.01 cr compared with Rs 4.64 cr. Total tax expense was Rs 5.19 cr against Rs 2.81 cr. Profit for the period (from continuing operations after tax) came in at Rs 12.82 cr, up from Rs 1.83 cr in the year-ago quarter. Basic and diluted earnings per share for continuing operations were reported at Rs 0.62, compared with Rs 0.09 in the corresponding quarter of the previous year, as per the statement of financial results.

Track Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd

Cruxal reads every Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd filing as it lands, scores what it means for the stock, and emails you the ones that matter. Free to start.

Get every filing that moves a stock

One email before the open, with the day's filings that actually shifted a price — the number, the source document and what the market did with it. Free, and you can unsubscribe from any issue.

Cruxal publishes market coverage for information only. Nothing here is investment advice.

Bombay Dyeing Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue Rs 643.78 cr | Cruxal