Arvind Fashions Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue Rs 1,558.83 cr, PAT Rs 48.48 cr

Arvind Fashions Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue Rs 1,558.83 cr, PAT Rs 48.48 cr

For Q2 FY27, Arvind Fashions’ consolidated revenue from operations was Rs 1,558.83 cr and PAT attributable to equity holders was Rs 48.48 cr, versus Rs 1,417.51 cr and Rs 37.46 cr a year earlier.

Arvind Fashions Ltd
Arvind Fashions LtdReviewed and published by · How we report
3 min read
arvind fashionsq2 fy27earningsapparelresults
ShareWhatsAppXLinkedIn

Key takeaways

  • Revenue from operations was Rs 1,558.83 cr vs Rs 1,417.51 cr in Q2 FY26.
  • Total income stood at Rs 1,565.82 cr vs Rs 1,430.52 cr a year earlier.
  • Profit before tax from continuing operations was Rs 91.39 cr vs Rs 87.42 cr.
  • PAT attributable to equity holders was Rs 48.48 cr vs Rs 37.46 cr.
  • Basic EPS from continuing and discontinued operations was Rs 3.63 vs Rs 2.81.

Q2 FY27 · consolidated

MetricSep 2026Sep 2025Change
RevenueRs 1,558.83 crRs 1,417.51 cr+10.0%
PATRs 48.48 crRs 37.46 cr+29.4%

As reported in the filing. Figures are transcribed, not computed.

What the numbers show

  • Net margin was 3.11% of revenue, up 46 bps from 2.64%.
  • Other expenses accounted for Rs 61.49 cr of the Rs 131.33 cr rise in total expenses (46%).
  • Purchases of stock-in-trade took 55.5% of revenue, against 58.8% a year earlier.

• Basis & period: Consolidated statement of unaudited financial results, quarter ended 30.09.2026 vs 30.09.2025 (Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26), as per the statement of consolidated unaudited financial results.

• Revenue from operations: Rs 1,558.83 cr (Q2 FY27) vs Rs 1,417.51 cr (Q2 FY26).

• Other income: Rs 6.99 cr vs Rs 13.01 cr.

• Total income: Rs 1,565.82 cr vs Rs 1,430.52 cr.

• Purchases of stock-in-trade: Rs 864.89 cr vs Rs 833.40 cr.

• Changes in inventories of stock-in-trade: Rs (145.59) cr vs Rs (159.96) cr.

• Employee benefits expense: Rs 90.48 cr vs Rs 85.60 cr.

• Finance costs: Rs 49.23 cr vs Rs 41.60 cr.

• Depreciation and amortisation expense: Rs 82.76 cr vs Rs 71.29 cr.

• Other expenses: Rs 532.66 cr vs Rs 471.17 cr.

• Total expenses: Rs 1,474.43 cr vs Rs 1,343.10 cr.

• Profit before exceptional items and tax from continuing operations: Rs 91.39 cr vs Rs 87.42 cr.

• Exceptional items: Rs - in Q2 FY27; the comparative Q2 FY26 column carries no exceptional item figure.

• Profit before tax from continuing operations: Rs 91.39 cr vs Rs 87.42 cr.

• Current tax: Rs 14.53 cr vs Rs 15.34 cr.

• Deferred tax charge / (credit): Rs 9.24 cr vs Rs 15.47 cr.

• Total tax expense: Rs 23.77 cr vs Rs 30.81 cr.

• Net profit for the period after tax from continuing operations: Rs 67.62 cr vs Rs 56.61 cr.

• Profit / (loss) before tax from discontinued operations: Rs (0.41) cr vs Rs (0.26) cr.

• Net profit / (loss) for the period from discontinued operations: Rs (0.41) cr vs Rs (0.26) cr.

• Net profit / (loss) for the period from continuing and discontinued operations: Rs 67.21 cr vs Rs 56.35 cr.

• Net profit attributable to equity holders of the parent: Rs 48.48 cr vs Rs 37.46 cr.

• Net profit attributable to non-controlling interest: Rs 18.73 cr vs Rs 18.89 cr.

• Total comprehensive income for the period: Rs 68.41 cr vs Rs 58.33 cr.

• Total comprehensive income attributable to equity holders of the parent: Rs 49.21 cr vs Rs 38.32 cr.

• Paid-up equity share capital: Rs 53.49 cr (face value Rs 4 per share) vs Rs 53.40 cr.

• Earnings per share – continuing operations:

  • Basic: Rs 3.66 vs Rs 2.83.
  • Diluted: Rs 3.65 vs Rs 2.82.

• Earnings per share – discontinued operations:

  • Basic: Rs (0.03) vs Rs (0.02).
  • Diluted: Rs (0.03) vs Rs (0.02).

• Earnings per share – continuing and discontinued operations:

  • Basic: Rs 3.63 vs Rs 2.81.
  • Diluted: Rs 3.62 vs Rs 2.80.

In summary, the consolidated statement of financial results shows revenue from operations of Rs 1,558.83 cr for the quarter ended 30.09.2026, higher than Rs 1,417.51 cr in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Total income and total expenses both increased year-on-year, with profit before tax from continuing operations at Rs 91.39 cr compared with Rs 87.42 cr.

Net profit for the period attributable to equity holders of the parent rose to Rs 48.48 cr from Rs 37.46 cr, while basic earnings per share from continuing and discontinued operations moved to Rs 3.63 from Rs 2.81. Discontinued operations continued to show a small loss of Rs (0.41) cr versus Rs (0.26) cr a year earlier, as disclosed in the statement of consolidated unaudited financial results.

Track Arvind Fashions Ltd

Cruxal reads every Arvind Fashions Ltd filing as it lands, scores what it means for the stock, and emails you the ones that matter. Free to start.

Get every filing that moves a stock

One email before the open, with the day's filings that actually shifted a price — the number, the source document and what the market did with it. Free, and you can unsubscribe from any issue.

Cruxal publishes market coverage for information only. Nothing here is investment advice.

Arvind Fashions Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue Rs 1,558.83 cr | Cruxal