20 Microns shares up 9.0% on Rs100cr capex plan; solar and captive mines drive narrative
Results$20MICRONS

20 Microns shares up 9.0% on Rs100cr capex plan; solar and captive mines drive narrative

Stock reacts to Q2 FY27 call details on Rs 100.00 cr capex, solar savings, captive mines and 18% CAGR ambition despite near-term margin pressure

20 Microns Limited
20 Microns LimitedReviewed and published by · How we report
7 min read
20 micronsq2 fy27earningsspecialty chemicalscapex
ShareWhatsAppXLinkedIn

Key takeaways

  • Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was Rs 238.16 cr, up 3.2% over Rs 230.78 cr in Q2 FY26.
  • Q2 FY27 gross margin was 47.7%, broadly stable versus 47.6% in Q2 FY26.
  • Q2 FY27 EBITDA was Rs 27.73 cr, below Rs 31.85 cr in Q2 FY26 and Rs 35.87 cr in Q1 FY27.
  • Rs 100.00 cr capex plan: about Rs 30.00 cr deployed, with Rs 12.00 cr on solar and Rs 7.00 cr on mines.
  • 9 MW captive solar (Rs 29.00 cr) is expected to meet about 40% of power needs and add around Rs 8.00 cr EBITDA annually.
+9.0%on the sessionvs NIFTY +8.3%Rs 163.34 → Rs 178.08

20 Microns Ltd was trading sharply higher on Thursday, with the stock last traded at Rs 178, up 9.0% for the session, after the company released the transcript of its Q2 and H1 FY27 earnings call. The market reaction appears driven less by the already-known headline numbers and more by the management’s detailed commentary on capex, structural cost savings and a clear specialty-products growth roadmap.

What the earnings call transcript added beyond the numbers

The unaudited Q2 FY27 results themselves were already in the public domain. On the call, Group CFO Nihad Baluch reiterated that consolidated revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 stood at "Rs 238.16 cr, a year-on-year growth of 3.2% over Rs 230.78 cr in Q2 FY26" (page 4). On a sequential basis, revenue was "Rs 238.16 cr compared to Rs 244.72 cr in Q1 FY27" (page 4), indicating a modest QoQ dip but a return to YoY growth.

Crucially, the transcript spells out that gross profit margin in Q2 FY27 was "47.7% ... broadly stable against 47.6% in Q2 FY26" (page 5). That stability, despite cost pressures, is explicitly attributed to "the benefit of product mix and raw-material utilisation" (page 5), reinforcing the specialty positioning the company is trying to communicate.

EBITDA for Q2 FY27 was "Rs 27.73 cr", lower than "Rs 31.85 cr in Q2 FY26 and Rs 35.87 cr in Q1 FY27" (page 5). Management highlighted that it "continue[s] to operate with a double-digit EBITDA margin of 11.6%" (page 5), but acknowledged that higher power and fuel, export freight and increased employee costs weighed on operating performance.

Profitability followed that trend: "Our PBT stood at Rs 19.20 cr and PAT at Rs 13.64 cr" (page 5), both below the prior-year and previous quarter, "in line with the moderation in operating profitability" (page 5).

On their own, these numbers do not obviously justify a 9.0% intraday move. The market seems to be reacting instead to the structural levers and medium-term guidance that the transcript lays out in detail.

Rs 100.00 cr capex: solar and mines as structural margin levers

A central theme of the call was the ongoing "Rs 100.00 cr capacity programme" (page 4). CEO Atil Parikh said "about Rs 30.00 cr have already been deployed" and that the company expects "to reach nearly half by the end of this quarter" (page 4), funded through internal accruals and selective debt.

Baluch broke this down further: "So far, we have deployed around 30% of the programme. This includes Rs 12.00 cr on captive solar and Rs 7.00 cr on the two mining acquisitions" (page 5). In the current quarter, "we expect to deploy a further Rs 17.00 cr, all of it on solar. That will take us to nearly half of the programme by Q3" (page 5).

The transcript links this spend directly to future margins:

  • The company is "building 9 MW of captive solar capacity across two plants – 5.5 MW in Rajasthan and 3.5 MW in Gujarat" with "total investment ... about Rs 29.00 cr" (page 5).
  • Management is "targeting commissioning in the fourth quarter of this financial year" (page 5).
  • Once operational, solar "should meet about 40% of our power needs" and is expected to deliver "an annual EBITDA benefit of around Rs 8.00 cr" (page 5), which Baluch later contextualised as "roughly 80 basis points of EBITDA margin" (page 5).

On the mining side, the company has acquired "captive mines in Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh" (page 4). The CFO specified that the "new talc mine in Andhra Pradesh and ... quartz and feldspar mine in Rajasthan are expected to begin production from December 2026" (page 5). These are intended to give "more control over the supply and cost of key minerals" (page 5).

For investors, this combination – captive energy and captive raw materials – is being read as a structural answer to the very cost pressures that hurt Q2 margins.

Explaining the margin squeeze – and why the market is looking through it

The transcript quantifies the cost headwinds that dragged Q2 EBITDA down, which helps the market separate cyclical pain from structural issues.

In response to a question, Baluch detailed that in Q1 "the furnace oil rate was around ₹42 per kg, and it has risen to ₹56 per kg – a rise of about 33%, an impact of Rs 1.34 cr" (page 9). Gas prices "have risen from ₹69 to ₹122 per kg, around 77%, an impact of Rs 0.62 cr" (page 9). Freight per metric tonne increased from "₹2,108 to ₹2,346, an 11% rise, an impact of around Rs 2.92 cr" (page 9).

He summed up the impact as "around Rs 4.78 cr, about 200 bps of consolidated EBITDA" (page 9), and added that "if we exclude that, our margin would have been 13.8%, compared to Q1" (page 9).

This explicit bridge between reported margins and underlying economics appears to have reassured investors that the margin dip is largely energy- and freight-driven, not a sign of weakening business quality.

Specialty positioning and 18% CAGR ambition

Parikh used his opening remarks to reposition 20 Microns firmly as a specialty solutions player rather than a commodity miner. He stressed that revenue growth "returned in the second quarter" and that "our gross margin for the half rose by about 80 basis points" (page 3), driven by "a richer product mix" (page 3).

He highlighted that "functional additives – more than 250 specialised grades that we already carry in our portfolio – contribute about one quarter of our revenue" (page 3), and that markets beyond paints "now account for more than half of what we sell" (page 3).

In the Q&A, when asked about growth, Parikh said "the 18% CAGR is definitely in place with the projects and the mining reserves we have started to acquire" (page 6), over "the next two to three years" (page 6), even though he declined to give a specific revenue number for FY27 because "it is quite unpredictable" (page 6).

The CFO later summarised that "revenue growth is back, and we expect to see it continue in H2" (page 6), with "gross margins ... expanding year on year" and a focus on "tighter control over energy and freight costs" (pages 5–6).

For a stock trading on modest multiples, this combination of:

  • quantified cost headwinds,
  • visible capex to structurally lower those costs,
  • and a stated medium-term growth aspiration of 18% CAGR

appears to be the main driver of the 9.0% move.

Other signals investors latched on to

Several smaller but market-relevant disclosures also emerged:

  • Imports are "around 40% of total material" with sourcing from "China, Malaysia and Vietnam" (page 11), underlining the importance of captive mines.
  • On capital allocation, Parikh said "a promoter stake increase is definitely discussed on a regular basis" and that they are moving "step by step closer to increasing our stake in the near future" (page 8), while clarifying "there are no plans for a buyback as of now" (page 8).
  • The company reiterated its focus on specialty and value-added capacity, including "more specialised and engineered kaolins", increased capacities in talc and "nano-related capacities" (page 9).

None of these points alone explains the stock reaction, but together they reinforce a narrative of a specialty materials company investing ahead of demand, with a clearer margin roadmap than the raw Q2 numbers might suggest.

What the filing does not disclose

The transcript does not provide:

  • A numerical revenue or PAT guidance for FY27.
  • A quantified segment-wise revenue or margin breakdown; management directed investors to the IR team for detailed splits (page 12).
  • Any specific timeline or revenue estimate for new-age materials like rare-earth permanent magnets or high-purity quartz, beyond stating that projects are in the pipeline and partly linked to government schemes (pages 10–11).

Investors therefore appear to be extrapolating from management’s qualitative commentary and capex plan rather than from formal guidance.

For now, the market is rewarding 20 Microns for articulating how today’s margin pain could translate into structurally higher profitability once solar and captive mines come onstream and the specialty mix continues to rise.

Track 20 Microns Limited

Cruxal reads every 20 Microns Limited filing as it lands, scores what it means for the stock, and emails you the ones that matter. Free to start.

Get every filing that moves a stock

One email before the open, with the day's filings that actually shifted a price — the number, the source document and what the market did with it. Free, and you can unsubscribe from any issue.

Cruxal publishes market coverage for information only. Nothing here is investment advice.

20MICRONS Q2 FY27: Capex and Solar Drive Rally | Cruxal